How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 15339
Experience: JA Mentor
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney appears to have a very friendly relationship with

Resolved Question:

My attorney appears to have a very friendly relationship with the attorney representing the defendant's insurance company (and I gather the insurance company in general). While I think this can be beneficial, I also have concerns that it may not necessarily be in my best interest in the long term. I suspect that my attorney may be more inclined to push me to accept an early settlement rather than take the case to trial, even if the offer is low. I understand that both parties take a calculated risk whenever a case goes to trial, but if the genuine willingness to go to trial (if necessary to achieve a fair settlement) isn't there (and the defendant knows this), well, you get the idea.

We've only done a few depositions so far, and are (realistically) at least 1-2 years away from a trial date, but the opposing attorney is already asking for a settlement demand, and I fully expect that my attorney is going to apply pressure to get me to consider a low ball offer.

So my questions are: Am I wrong in thinking that the possibly' incestuous' relationship between attorneys may not be a good thing in the long run? How do I best approach the upcoming settlement demand conversation with my attorney, knowing that we will almost certainly not be on the same page?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply" Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not whether the law favored your situation), so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

1. Not necessarily. It is extremely common for attorneys who are perfectly genial and friendly outside of court to walk into court and tear each other to pieces. I've seen it happen. I've been on both ends of it. I once worked in an office with a DA who was married to someone from the public defender's office. Many attorneys understand that, while it's important to represent your client vigorously, that doesn't mean you can't at least be pleasant to opposing counsel outside the courtroom. There's a big difference between chatting outside the courtroom or discussing the Red Sox and going out for drinks every night. So, keep that in mind. Your lawyer has an ethical obligation to withdraw if he feels that he really can't represent you adequately in a given case. If you're really worried, ask him about it. But the simple fact that the attorneys appear to get along well doesn't necessarily have any impact on your case.

2. Keep in mind that you are ultimately in charge of the case. Your attorney cannot settle without your consent. Before you go into the conversation, think long and hard about what you ultimately want to get out of the case. Keep in mind that you may have to repay your health insurance for any amounts you received to cover initial treatment. That's important, because you want something left over after you pay them and your lawyer. If you know the conversation is coming, you may want to ask your lawyer to do some research to show you jury verdicts and settlements from cases with similar injuries. That will help you get an idea of what you may be able to ask for, and you can take it over with your lawyer before the other side makes an offer.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" or reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 15339
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 8 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi Lucy.

I'm aware that attorneys can make nice with each other and still go for jugular in court. My attorney told me they have a friendly history (which is fine), but they were giggling at times during depositions, which struck a bad chord with me on a number of levels. I take some solace in knowing that my attorney has an incentive to get me the best settlement or judgment possible because the more I get, the more they take.

I realize that my insurance company will subrogate to recoup monies paid for medical bills out of any settlement I receive. Since I sustained a serious injury, and the defendant is 100% responsible, I'm looking for substantial compensation, not a quickie 'nuisance' settlement. I know that the decision to accept or decline any offer rests with me, but I could still use some words of wisdom regarding how to best handle the money conversation with my attorney

 

I think your suggestion about asking him to provide me with jury/settlement info for similar injuries is a good one. I was going to show him MY research, since he may hand-pick cases with lower verdict amounts. Is that a bad idea?

 

By the way: If my attorney and I end up locking horns over what's a reasonable settlement and I have to find another attorney, what kind of 'lien' (if any) can my present attorney levy against any monies I collect with a new attorney? I'm guessing he may be entitled to his out of pocket expenses, but would he negotiate a percentage deal of some kind with the new attorney, or is he just out of luck?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

I really do understand your concerns. But I have sat and giggled with opposing counsel and then filed motions against them and argued against them in court. There's a big difference between "friendly history" and "actual friends".

There's nothing wrong with showing the lawyer your own research, although you may want to see what he presents you with first. There really isn't one way to handle this type of conversation, especially when I don't know the personality types involved. Go into the meeting with a good idea of the type of settlement you want. See what the initial offer is (which I expect to be insultingly low, as most first offers are). See what your lawyer says about the offer. If he seems like he's pressuring you, you can ask him how long you have to consider it (if you'd prefer to send an email or something else to reject the offer firmly without the confrontation). Otherwise, just stand your ground. The most important thing really is to keep in mind that he can't make you settle. And, if he's really pushing you to take an offer that you absolutely don't want to accept, make him articulate why. It is possible that he'd have a reason related to proving the case or what he thinks a jury would award you. I would be surprised, though, if he put a lot of pressure on you with a first offer, because most lawyers automatically state that those will be denied.

Another option is to talk to him before that, get an idea of how much you want to settle for, and send an email saying, "If you get an offer for below $X, just reject it upfront." ($X being less than the amount you're willing to settle for). That's based on facts I don't have, but it lets the attorney know upfront that you've thought about this and you have an idea of what your case is worth.

If you wind up getting another attorney, your lawyer would be entitled to a percentage of your recovery based on the amount of work he did. But it's not a situation where your new lawyer would get 33% and the old lawyer would get 10%. It's a situation where the old lawyer and the new lawyer split the 33%, based on their own negotiations, or based on what a judge thinks is fair.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1049
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1049
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    713
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    424
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    I have 27 years of litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    295
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement