Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A child had recently rode their bike out into traffic without

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 80
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

A child had recently rode their bike out into traffic without paying any attention. from where he was coming from, he could not be seen. My husband was backing out of a parking spot and accidentally hit him. The child's mother is now telling us she wants us to but a new bike even though it was the child's fault. She has been threatening lawyers and telling us the child has a fractured elbow. She has been harrassing us via text message on nearly a daily basis. What can we do to make this stop???

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
We tried reasoning with her. My husband didn't realize she was threatening him and had agreed to buy the bike but she won't stop harrassing us about it. We have since then made the decision not to buy the bike. It makes no sense that the child has a fractured elbow but still persists on the bike.

Submitted: 322 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 322 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question:
A child had recently rode their bike out into traffic without paying any attention. from where he was coming from, he could not be seen. My husband was backing out of a parking spot and accidentally hit him. The child's mother is now telling us she wants us to but a new bike even though it was the child's fault. She has been threatening lawyers and telling us the child has a fractured elbow. She has been harrassing us via text message on nearly a daily basis. What can we do to make this stop???


Response: I am sorry to hear about your difficulties. You can send a certified mail to her warning her that daily texting amounts to harassment and if she does not stop, that you would not have any choice but to get an attorney to sue her for harassment. Or, you can get a local attorney to send her the letter to stop harassing you (your husband) or the attorney would file a lawsuit against her. You can use the following sites to find local civil litigation attorneys:




http://www.lawyers.com




http://www.justia.com






If her child rode into traffic, that is not the fault of your husband that the boy was hit. I am sure if the mother thought that your husband was at fault, the mother would have by now hired an attorney to sue your husband. A person riding a bike is required to observe all traffic rules just like a person driving a car is required to observe all traffic rules. See Code of Alabama Title 32 Chapter 5A especially Article 12 dealing with Rules of the Road and Bicycles:



http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/acas/ACASLoginFire.asp

Customer replied 322 days and 11 hours ago.

So what you're saying is to tell her we are not buying the bike and to leave us alone??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 322 days and 11 hours ago.

So what you're saying is to tell her we are not buying the bike and to leave us alone??



Response
: Yes, exactly. Or Otherwise, you would sue her for harassment.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 80
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan