Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was assaulted injured harassed at a campus event that

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 421
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

My son was assaulted injured harassed at a campus event that didn't have security police or medical Ems at event ....he was assaulted by a group of students and no action was taken a week later and son lives on campus with identified students..I want to peruse university and each student for this brutal attack..I m going through great expenses to come to this university to follow up on incident..I have legal shield but I don't want anyone who may be an affiliate of this university..
1. What grounds to I have against university
2. What is needed to have a tight case.
3 how do I insure that there is no association with university when we retain..
4 My son is a target for retaliaion he is in his senior year, can I hold school responsible for his safety..

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Already Tried:
I went to campus police, city police who has already dropped the ball, Local magistrate...we are going to get order protection that I thought was already taken care of by detective..

Submitted: 330 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied330 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you. I'll try to answer your questions in the order you asked.

1. What grounds to I have against university

The university can't be held responsible for the assault as no person or entity can be held liable for another's criminal actions. However, the university can be sued for negligence in failing to have adequate security and in failing to properly investigate the incident. Providing safety/security measures is the duty of the university. It can't insure safety, but it must provide adequate security. Thus, negligence would be the main claim.

2. What is needed to have a tight case.

In order to establish a case for negligence, one must prove that the university owed a duty to your son at the campus event, that the university breached its duty by failing to have security at the event and that, as a result, your son was damaged. The best proof is documentation or evidence of the fact that no security was present and that the campus police did nothing to investigate and otherwise didn't try to bring justice to this matter.

3 how do I insure that there is no association with university when we retain.

Any attorney you consult would have to disclose to you the fact that he/she had a connection or association with the school. You certainly can ask the attorney if there is an association. It is likely that you may have to go out of town to find a lawyer willing to sue the university.

4 My son is a target for retaliation he is in his senior year, can I hold school responsible for his safety.

Again, the school is not responsible to insure safety for any student because it can't be liable for the criminal actions of others. Also, the school cannot be required to provide your son personal security. Instead, your son is entitled to the same level of security that all students are entitled to. Unofficially, your son could inform campus police of the retaliation/bullying and they would likely try to provide some additional surveillance or do some routine checking in on him.

If the university didn't provide security at the campus event where your son was injured, there should be a viable negligence case worth pursuing. You should consult with an attorney ASAP because there are short statutes of limitation and also notice provisions involved when suing a state school or political subdivision.

Please let me know if you have additional questions.

Customer replied330 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX do more homework...the coach of these students spoke to them that is third party info..can or should I request from the university for written actions taken in response to this incident.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied330 days and 1 hours ago.

You can ask the university for this information, but it is likely that they'll tell you that information regarding an incident or an ongoing investigation cannot be provided.

However, if you were to sue, you can subpoena the records or obtain them through the discovery process.

Please let me know if you have more questions. Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 421
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan