How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 7570
Experience: since 1983
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a pi lawyer in California. I am handling a car accident

Resolved Question:

I am a pi lawyer in California. I am handling a car accident litigation case. I just sent a letter to the insurance adjuster. Defense counsel claims I am communicating ex parte with his client. I disagree. HIs client is the person who caused the accident, not the insurance company paying for the defense. I would like to respond and tell him that most of the time adjsuter like me to write demand letters to them and copy them to the attorney,which is what I did. I would also like to definitively respond with CITATIONS that communicating with the adjuster is not an ex parte communication with his client who caused the accident. Am I right? Can you give me one or more citations? Thank you.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 12 months ago.

I am sorry but the LA County Bar Association has issued a formal opinion on this that does not agree with your analysis.

It states:
"Nothing in this opinion pertains to the more common situation in which an insurer has accepted the defense of a party to an action and is involved in the litigation. In such circumstances, the attorney representing Defendant is generally representing the insurer and the insured. Accordingly, Rule 2-100(A) would make it improper for the attorney to contact the insurer directly."
From
http://www.lacba.org/showpage.cfm?pageid=2090

Rule 2-100 is posted at
http://rules.calbar.ca.gov/Rules/RulesofProfessionalConduct/CurrentRules/Rule2100.aspx

I am sorry this is not the answer you had hoped for, but it would be a disservice to you, and unprofessional of me, not to provide accurate information.

I understand your preference to deal with an adjuster instead of a lawyer, since my experience indicates that adjusters are trained to settle and lawyers are trained to fight, but it would not be proper to contact the adjuster directly without the consent of the lawyer. If the adjuster wants to contact you directly, the insurer can instruct the lawyer that it wants to do so and ask for permission, which would most likely be granted since the carrier is the one paying the lawyer.

I hope this information is helpful.

N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 7570
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 12 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    713
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    424
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    305
    I have 27 years of litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    295
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement