Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY HUSBAND HAD AN INJECTION TO LUMBAR 2 THAT WAS FRACTURED

 

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND HAD AN INJECTION TO LUMBAR 2 THAT WAS FRACTURED IN A CAR WRECK, THE DOCTOR TOLS US IT WAS BONE CEMENT WOULD JUST GO INTO THE CRACK OF THE BONE AND SET UP HARD LIKE REAL CONCRETE, HE DID IR UNDER RADIOLOGICAL GUIDANCE, BUT SOMEHOW HE HIT A BLLOD VESSEL DURING THIS PROCEDURE & MY HUSBAND'S CHEST CT SHOWS MUTIPLE EMBOLI OF CEMENT IN THE LUNG FIELDS, WE WERE NEVER TOLD THIS COULD BE A POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECT. DO YOU THINK WE HAVE A MALPRACTICE CASE.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
PULMOLOGIST WE ARE SEEING , WE WERE REFERRED TOO BY THE SAME MD WHO DID THE INJECTION, BECAUSE PRIOR TO THIS SURGERY HE HAD DONE 2 PRIOR SURGERIES ON MY HUSBAND, FIRST WAS CERVICAL FUSION WITH NO COMPLICATIONS, SECOND WAS LTER & IT WAS A FUSION OF LUBAR TO SACRAL & HE ENDED UP WITH DOUBLE PNEUMONIA & AN ILEUS & WAS IN NEURO ICU FOR 9 DAYS WITH VERY LOW O2 SATS & CONFUSION. THE PULMOLOGIST TOLD US LAST WEEK THERE WAS NOTHING HE KNEW OF THAT COULD BE DONE ABOUT THE CEMENT IN THE LUNGS!!!

Submitted: 294 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and registered nurse with medical malpractice litigation experience. I will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTIONS: "DO YOU THINK WE HAVE A MALPRACTICE CASE."

ANSWER: Yes. First of all, please allow me to say that I am sure sorry for circumstances and wish the very best to you and your husband. Here is how this works. Your first step is to confer with a local plaintiffs' trial attorney as soon as possible. There would be no fee for obtaining such a consultation. If an attorney accepts the case pursuant to the customary contingency fee agreement there would be no up-front charges to you . Rather, your legal counsel would only get paid out of the proceeds of a verdict or settlement if he or she were successful in obtaining a favorable outcome and winning the case on your husband's behalf. The only way to know for certain, however, is to have your husband's case screened on the merits and then reviewed by a medical expert witness (the attorney will arrange for this as indicated).

I truly hope all works out for you and your husband.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: . Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 177
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

Do we need to go ahead with a personal injury lawyer now?


We are not yet sure where all the injected cement may have went to in his blood stream.


He has been experiencing excruating headaches for the past 2 weeks, & our concern is that some of the cement may have also traveled to the blood vessels in his head since the Headaches are a new occurence for him.


I have been an RN now for 35 years and I never knew about this until I googled bone cement & read up on it. The Medical Community have know about this since 2004, that this is a possible occurence when using the cement. Our doctor never even mention that this was a possible side effect....


We are Utterly Mortified of the possible complications this may, or is causing him!

 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC