Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sons arm was injured pretty badly from the underside of

 

Customer Question

My sons arm was injured pretty badly from the underside of a carousel at Peter Piper Pizza. Though the manager at the time said they would take care of everything, their insurance handler for the claim has told me that PPP's insurance doesn't cover medical bills. I have around $2000 so far of ambulance, ER and Dr. bills. Do I have a case to try and get them to pay? Do I also have any sort of case against the carousel company and if so, how should I go about getting reimbursed from either of the two companies? Do I need a lawyer, and if so, how do I go about finding the right one?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
I have spoken to Peter Piper Pizza's manager, and also the insurance handler for my sons Accident Claim.

Submitted: 296 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Arizona is a what is known as a "comparative Negligence" state. That means, comparative negligence laws provides that each defendant is only liable for the amount of plaintiff's full damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to the defendant's percentage of fault

In other words, while you can sue for the medical expenses and the pain and suffering involved, you will only be entitled to a portion, if the company or manufacturer can show that your son was negligent or that you were negligent in any way and that negligence will be "compared" to the negligence of the company and/or manufacturer.

I suggest you should be consulting with a local attorney who can make all those assessments for you. And such an attorney would take your matter on a contingency basis. That means, that you will agree on a percentage of your settlement as the attorney's fee.

I suggest you can contact the AZ Bar Association for a legal referral service and tell them they you need a personal injury attorney. Here is that contact information. Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

I am sorry for your son's injury.

Please note, that if you need any more information in this matter, please select Continue Conversation. Otherwise, please give a positive rating.

Thank you.

Customer replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

What are the chances that I will be able to recover enough to make hiring a lawyer worth it? I know that's a longshot guess, but in your experience?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 296 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Well, you will be sure to get your medicals. And it all depends on how a jury awards on pain and suffering as to what your attorney will be able to negotiate for a settlement

Remember, the attorney's percentage is based on what they can get from the company, so they will do their best to get the highest "norm" as possible.

Because I am not familiar with what jury awards are in that area, it is very difficult to say exactly. But you can consult with a local attorney, you don't have to hire them. You can talk to a few before deciding.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 128
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: more than 20 years experience in the legal profession

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC