Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Co workers at work are telling my personal business at work

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 60
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

Co workers at work are telling my personal business at work that I am being investigated what can I do to both supervisor are in with them who can I call for help

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing I over hear some of things they are saying when I ask a question about it they laugh or go into another room

Submitted: 293 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

To really understand your question here, I'll need a bit more information.

When you say that they are talking about your personal business, what do you mean? Are they making false statements about you?

Do you believe that they are making these statements as a form of harassment based on your race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use?

Customer replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.

I work for the federal government supervisor tell other coworker about my investigation and every one else knows the status of the investigation except me

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 293 days and 22 hours ago.

When dealing with legal questions, there can be a lot of back and forth dialogue. This helps to ensure the best answer possible. Please only rate my answer when our discussion has ended. Follow up questions should be addressed through the REPLY TO EXPERT button; not by rating Expected More or Helped a Little which are considered negative ratings. My goal is your satisfaction today. I promise to be completely honest in my answer, even if that answer is not one that you hoping for.


ANSWER:

Unfortunately, that is not illegal. The status of a work place investigation has no legal confidentiality attached to it. While it is certainly unprofessional to share the status of these sorts of investigations, there is no law specifically against it.

For this to be an illegal action, the supervisor would have to be making false statements concerning the investigation (like saying that they have proof you stole something, when that is not true), which would make the statements Defamation of Character. You could then sue for personal injury based on the damage to your reputation caused by the false statements.

It could also be illegal if the reason for sharing the information (which is not, in and of itself illegal) is really harassment based on your race, religion, gender, age or disability. An legal act can become illegal if it is used as a form of illegal harassment. You would approach the EEOC to have this issue investigated, if you have any reason to believe one of these factors to be the motivation for the sharing of the information.

jagcorps_esq41081.6134289005

 
Tweet

8 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC