Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, On Monday night my daughter and I stayed in at a well-known

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 60
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

Hi,

On Monday night my daughter and I stayed in at a well-known discount motel chain in a medium-sized city in Missouri. About 40 min. after falling asleep, awoke because of burning and itching on my arms and feet. Got out of bed, arms had welts, and looked at the sheets and saw two bedbugs bright red with blood-- small one and large one.

The night clerk offered to refund money, but it was 12:30 am, so I asked to be moved to a different building where we had no further problems. I presented her with the two live bedbugs in a piece of cellophane. She apologized, but you could tell she wasn't shocked.

I've got over 30 really burning, painful welts. Can a person file some kind of lawsuit against this motel chain for my grief, or is this just too common of an occurance for travellers?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 363 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied363 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

When dealing with legal questions, there can be a lot of back and forth dialogue. This helps to ensure the best answer possible. Please only rate my answer when our discussion has ended. Follow up questions should be addressed through the REPLY TO EXPERT button; not by rating Expected More or Helped a Little which are considered negative ratings. My goal is your satisfaction today. I promise to be completely honest in my answer, even if that answer is not one that you hoping for.


ANSWER:


Technically speaking, you could file a lawsuit. I say 'technically' because lawsuits are expensive. Generally, to justify hiring a personal injury attorney, you'd need to have some fairly severe physical damages, requiring expensive medical attention, to make a full out lawsuit worth bringing.

In a situation like this, it may be worth your while to file a small claims case of negligence against the hotel. There you can sue for your expense of the room, any medical expenses you've had to deal with (for medicines to deal with the itching) and minimal pain and suffering type damages.

The small claims limit in your state is $5000, but I don't see this type of claim garnering more than $500.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 60
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Lawyer with personal injury practice experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan