Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was injured at work on 8-17-2011 and we are having

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

My husband was injured at work on 8-17-2011 and we are having a horrible time dealing with the work comp insurer (broadspire). He has had 2 AME visits in which the doctor has stated that the injury is 100% industrial. We do have an attorney but seem to get no real answers out of him. My biggest question is what do we have to do to get them to actually begin paying temp. total disability payments. As of this date My husband is simply getting state disability. I have had to much of the work for the attorney myself, they could not seem to figure out how to get out of state medical records, so I spent 2 hours and wow they faxed the records to us, no problem. I have had to do a lot of other leg work that they didn't get done. I am just wanting to get things moving forward, My husband is supposed to be having surgery in the next month to try to correct the major issues with his injury. He sustained a head injury when a high pressure hose release valve malfunctioned, this caused him to snap his head back with so much force that they say it was a traumatic rupture of C6-C7. This caused pressure on the nerves to his left arm leaving it useless, now because the surgery has been delayed this long it is now also pressing the spinal cord. He obviously has not been able to work since this happened. I simply do not understand the system enough to know what we should be doing to get things moving. I feel guilty making this seem like it is just a financial issue, but after being off work for this long you can imagine that our savings has been gone through and state disability will only continue for a short time longer, I know that on our worst day there are so many that are worse off than we are, but still this happened while he was working and one would expect that things would be taken care of. Sorry for the ramble and Thank You for you help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 302 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.

 

 

 

I'm so sorry that your husband is going through this. With all you both have to deal with, the last thing you need is a lawyer who is no taking care of business. Given the health emergencies, CHANGE LAWYERS YESTERDAY! Anyone has a right to change attorneys at any time. Select a new one (see below) and he/she will get the file from your current lawyer. This happens all the time.

Now initially the source of money comes from workers comp when someone is injured on the job, and you can't sue your employer.BUT sometimes an injury on the job is caused by a negligent third party like a subcontractor also on the job. If that's the case, you CAN sue that third party. So you need to have a lawyer to possible be your new comp lawyer AND one (often the same one but not necessarily......you can have one attorney for comp and another for the third party suit).



You have to consult with an attorney in your state. This is not
because I am a NY attorney, but as you can see from the language on the site
here, it says that no attorney-client privilege exists and that you should
contact a lawyer in your state for representation. In other words, even if I were a lawyer in your state , the same rule would apply.



To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide
directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists
in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid
to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other
lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your
kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out
questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm
that ultimately appears in Martindale.



The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with
two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Contact those clients as references for the firm.





Rich





rvlaw41081.389716169

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan