Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister was assaulted 7 years ago while leaving a Video Store

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 138
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

My sister was assaulted 7 years ago while leaving a Video Store in a shopping center (Spring Hills, Florida). The mugger beat her until she became unconscious. He left with her pocket book and wallet. She had received a concussion and a few bones were fractured. The mugger was inside the video store waiting for the right person to attack. He knew that the video store's security cameras were fake. My sister lost her sense of taste and smell. The mugger was apprehended and convicted. Is it beyond the statute of limitations for her to file a personal injury lawsuit?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 313 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 313 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you.


It is, unforunately. A civil action for an Assault and Battery in Florida must be brought within 4 years of the date the action accrues, which in this case is the date the injury was suffered. Florida Statute Section 95.11(3)(o).



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 138
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan