Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was recently involved in a vehicle accident this past

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 34
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

My son was recently involved in a vehicle accident this past Father's Day where the car he was in flipped, rolled over and crashed into a tree, landing upside down. His step sister was driving; she is 19 and he is 18. She lives full-time with her mom and he lives with me & my husband.

The story is this: She took him to a local bar that is known to serve minors drinks; they were drinking for nearly 4 hours. My step daughter was taken to the hospital and sustained minor bruises from the impact to her left shoulder/arm and injury to her ego. She was released later the same day. There was another boy in the passenger seat, who came out without a scratch. However, although he didn’t go to the hospital, my son came out the worst with large abrasions above his left eye & temple of his face (it’ll leave scars), and he was complaining that his neck and left side of his head was sore, but not in the area of the abrasion. Just 2 months ago, my son was in another solo vehicle accident, and fractured one of his vertebrae in his neck.

I want to find out if I have a case to go after the owner of the bar for serving my underage son drinks, and my stepdaughter’s mother’s insurance for injuries and damages to include the scars, and possibly the aggravated injury to his neck and head?

My step daughter's mother's insurance company called my husband yesterday and they asked how my son was doing. My husband told them about the other accident he had, and that my son has a follow up appointment with his orthopedic doctor for his neck this week. Not sure, but my son may have had a slight concussion as well, so I was watching him these past few days just in case.

Your advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Submitted: 338 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied338 days and 9 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I will address your questions in the order in which they appeared.

Can you go after the bar or the owner of the bar for serving alcohol to your minor son?

The answer to that is yes...actually yes on two fronts. You can go after him civilly by filing a suit against him for negligence. You may also be able to go after him criminally by going to the local law enforcement and signing an affidavit against the owner of the bar for serving alcohol to a minor and contributing to the delinquency of a minor.

In the civil action, you will need to hire an attorney to represent you and your son against the bar for negligence that contributed to your son's accident. Obviously, in the criminal setting you can file charges with local law enforcement and you may want to speak with an assistant district attorney in the district attorney's office that would prosecute the crime.

Can you go after the step-daughter's mother's insurance for injuries and damages to your son?

Once again the answer is yes. Like the civil action against the bar, you will need to hire an attorney to represent you and your son in a suit against the insurance carrier for the damages and injuries, present and those that may persist in the future. Best case scenario, you can find an attorney to represent you in separate actions against the bar and the insurer since the attorney will be familiar with both sets of facts and it will likely therefore be cheaper.

Legally speaking, you are more likely to win or settle with the insurance company than against the bar. However, I think you have a decent chance of succeeding against the bar as well. Since your son was not driving, the chances of success against the bar are a little less than against the insurer.

Even so, I would highly urge you pursue the actions on all three fronts: (1) civil suit versus the bar; (2) civil suit versus the insurer if they are not willing to pay appropriate damages without suit; and (3) filing criminal charges against the bar.

I wish you guys the best and appreciate the opportunity to assist with this important matter.

Customer replied338 days and 9 hours ago.

What about punitive damages? Would an attorney automatically try to push for this against the bar owner/establishment?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied338 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes. The attorney will always ask for punitive damages and attorney fees. If you can illustrate that the owner's actions are egregious and widespread and are a public issue, you will be in line for punitives as well as attorney fees.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 34
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Exeperienced Civil Litigator for both Plaintiffs and Defendants

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan