Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Wife was in a fender bender in Colorado. She was passing another

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1023
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Wife was in a fender bender in Colorado. She was passing another car. The other car turned left into my wife's car. The other did not signal and the driver was on the cell phone. The other driver did not know there was another car in the vicinity. No one was hurt, but both cars banged up. The other driver did not admit to the insurance company that she didn't signal or was on the cell phone. The insurance company says it is 100% my wife's fault. Do we have any recourse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 294 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 294 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question

You mention that

The insurance company says it is 100% my wife's fault.

Is this your insurance provider? Or the provider of the other driver?

And aside from your spouse and the other driver, are there any witnesses to the accident?

How much money are we talking about to fix the car?

Customer replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

Both drivers have State Farm Insurance.
The insurance adjuster was some person/group from State Farm in Arizona.
No witnesses.
Our car is about $4000.
I don't know about the other car yet.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you

Do you have liability coverage only? Or comprehensive coverage?

That is, does your insurance policy pay regardless of who was at fault...or is it a policy that will pay only if the other party was at fault?

Customer replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

We have full coverage.
I assume but don't know that our insurance will pay regardless.
The other party has only liability.
Our concern is who is at fault and what that will do to our insurance rates.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

Sorry, I have to step away...and I do not know the answer to this question (the issue of rate increase) but will opt out in the event someone else may know

Customer replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

The question is, "Who is at fault!"

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

If your wife was in her lane, the lane was a legal lane of traffic and the other vehicle turned into her lane, then generally the vehicle already in the lane has the right of way. You need to inform the insurance company of this and inform them that their contention of your wife being 100% at fault is in bad faith and you will pursue them for damages in excess of the claim for their bad faith denial. The only way your wife would be at fault would be if she was passing in a non-legal lane of traffic when the other car turned left into her.

These same insurer cases are rough to deal with because your leverage is not as good as when there are two separate insurers involved. As far as your insurance rates, I am afraid we have no way of knowing how much they will go up and many times State Farm will give you a 1 time pass on a rate increase for a first accident or will have a minimal increase, but they do not publish those increases to us for us to know what they would be.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the CONTINUE CONVERSATION/REPLY TO EXPERT button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more” (bad service or poor service), please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

State Farm told us that in Colorado, the person passing is always at fault.
Is that an indisputable law?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

That is not an "indisputable" law. If your wife was in her lane and it was a normal lane of traffic, then the party making the left turn was responsible for making sure the lane was clear before turning. The police report on the accident needs to be reviewed of course to make a final determination, but this is not a hard and fast rule that you are being told by state farm.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

You asked a question and it was answered, if you required more information, please ask as you were requested to do (I know this site is confusing so it is not your fault).

You are being lied to by State Farm because they will do whatever they can to avoid having to pay. This is what their adjusters do, they are paid to minimize damage to the insurer. If this other vehicle cut into your wife's lane of travel and your wife was in a regular travel lane, then your wife was not wrong.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you so much, I am sure that you and your wife will both get the justice you deserve.

Customer replied 289 days and 1 hours ago.

Give me my money back!

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 1 hours ago.

Contact customer service at the help link on the home page and they will gladly refund your money as the experts do not have that capability. Best of luck to you.

 
Tweet

15 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC