Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Has severe back pain was diagnosed as gall bladder issue.Gallbladder

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 271
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Has severe back pain was diagnosed as gall bladder issue.Gallbladder was removed on 3/15...told nurse when i was leaving the hospital(out patient) that i still had the same pain, she said it was most likely phantom pain. Long story short still have pain. Went for a second opinion looks like it is a back issue T9-T8. Is there anything that can be done since it wasn't my gallbladder?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 306 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 306 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Has the physician who provided the second opinion indicated that the first provider should have discovered the true source of the pain?

Customer replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

He hasn't commented directly that they should have researched more, but his comments lean that way. He said that he could not believe that they removed my gallbladder, and when I went back to the surgeon for my follow up I told her that the symptoms were still there. She said well the surgery went fine and your gallbladder looked great.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

I see.

Yes, the fact that the physician cannot believe they removed your gallbladder would suggest that there is a viable cause of action for medical malpractice against the original provider.

Where medical malpractice is involved, one would typically consult with a local malpractice attorney who would have your medical records reviewed by a medical professional. The law normally requires a finding by a medical professional that malpractice occurred in order to proceed with a lawsuit.

If grounds to file such a suit are found, as it appears would be the case here, then you would normally seek damages you sustained as a result of the malpractice, including pain and suffering.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

All the best to you in 2012!

Tina

Customer replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks Tina, would you be able to recomend an attorney in NC that I could speak to?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 306 days and 19 hours ago.

No, I'm sorry but I can't do that. I would contact the state or local bar associations for attorney referrals. Here is a link to the state bar's website:

http://www.ncbar.org/public-pro-bono/lawyer-referral-service.aspx


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me. Thank you and all the best to you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 271
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan