Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i had a state civil case removed to federal. ALl defendants

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 276
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

i had a state civil case removed to federal. ALl defendants joined the removal except one. The time for them to join the removal expired a month ago. As a result defendants did not have unanimity of consent to remove, and the case might get remanded to state court. However, now this holdout defendant has joined the removal- a MONTH late! I am filing a motion to quash consent to remove today. Is it proper to claim the defendant cannot now join the removal?

thank you

Submitted: 332 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied332 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” (It’s a small link to the right of the rating box.) Clicking either “I expected more” or “Helped a little” reflects poorly on me, so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Yes, you can argue that. The rules are pretty clear that all defendants must join removal, and that they have a specific time frame to do so. 28 U.S.C., Section 1446 really doesn't leave a lot of room for interpretation:
(1) The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within 30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter. The statute also says "all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action."

"Shall" is mandatory language. Unless that last defendant can show that he didn't have any notice of the suit, and no one told him, you have a good basis for disputing the removal. If that defendant wasn't properly served, that would hurt your argument, and they might be able to get the case moved. That's the only argument that should let them get back to federal court, if it's based solely on diversity of citizenship.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 276
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan