How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask rvlaw Your Own Question
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 8374
Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tripped over an extension cord in a parking garage to a temporary

Resolved Question:

I tripped over an extension cord in a parking garage to a temporary pay counter that was not taped down etc. I fell directly on my knee cap and my 2 year old son whom i was holding in my arms bounced the back of his head on the concrete. we had to go to the emergency room, he was examined and diagnosed with "blunt force trauma to the head" and I was x-rayed and later diagnosed with damage to the tissue below my knee cap and received a bit of therapy. Beyond my medical expense the parking garage is asking me to outline "my damages above and beyond" my medical bills.
I havent hired an attny and would prefer to just deal with these guys myself but I'm not sure what to tell them. I lost several days of work attending to my knee and my son, for about a week my baby was waking up almost every night with nightmares which continue now every once in a while (its been a few months). It's totally given me anxiety over my sons health, prohibited my ability to walk up and down my stairs in my house without pain etc etc... how do I quantify this stuff? what should i say re "pain and suffering? please help

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA

I'm sorry for the accident. I don't want you to think that I'm just trying to get business for a fellow lawyer, but your injuries and those of your son sound fairly serious. Your lawyer (if he/she is a good personal injury lawyer) will in the long run get you more money than if you handle it yourself since the adjuster wants to pay you as little as possible. If they HAVE paid your bills, the demand for more must be made by a personal injury specialist who has assessed the following:



1. Cost of past care. Even though they were paid, the case of someone who has bills of 10K has a case that has a more serious aura than a case of $1K in bills.

2. Cost of and need for future care.



3. Permanency of the injury, if any, AS ESTABLISHED IN A WRITTEN
REPORT FROM A MEDICAL SPECIALIST.



4. Reduction in life expectancy.



5. Reduction in work life expectancy.



6 The age and kind of work the injured person does.



7. Past and future work disability and lost wages.



8. Past and future pain and suffering.

9. Specific issues that apply to an injured child.



10. Fire any lawyer who gives you a value without taking these steps.

If you do want to get a second opinion and even change lawyers (one can do so at any time)............



You have to consult with an attorney in your state. This is not because I am a NY attorney, but as you can see from the language on the site here, it says that no attorney-client privilege exists and that you should contact a lawyer in your state for
representation. In other words, even if I were a lawyer in your state , the same rule applies.


To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide
directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists
in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid
to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other
lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your
kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out
questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm
that ultimately appears in Martindale.



The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with
two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Feel free to contact those
clients as references for the firm.





Rich







Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So you really don't think I should try to deal with them directly. YOu feel a lawyer, whom I have not found yet, would be able to do more for me financially. My total medical bills were only about $1200.
That said, I'm a single mom and the stress and worry that my son could have some long term damage is very concerning to me. Additionally I danced professionally for 5 1/2 years as a ballerina and teach ballet as a side job which i haven't been able to do much of. even with my physical therapy which was only a couple of sessions, and with the excursuses I was given to do on my own. I have no way of knowing at this point if there could be residual affects. I just didn't want to deal with the drama of hiring a lawyer, giving them 40% of whatever the company would offer me etc. as mentioned I'm a single mom and need every penny possible.

Expert:  rvlaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Everything you've said here makes me even more convinced you need a lawyer....concern about your son; your time and loss taking care of yourself and him; you have no way of knowing residual effects.etc. A lawyer will send you and your son to medical specialists to evaluate and write reports. An adjuster will pay you minimal amounts without those and the threat of litigation that a lawyer brings to the picture. Remember, the lawyer gets the percentage at the end of the case from the settlement. You don't have to pay the legal fee up front. That said, some lawyers want clients to pay, not legal fees, but filing fees, and other disbursements as the case goes on. In your case, explain your situation and only hire someone who will absorb those expenses until the end of the case.

Please, please, please don't handle this on your own. If you do it's like Daniel in the lion's den. I'm always here to help as an extra ear after you hire an attorney.

rich

rvlaw, Attorney
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 8374
Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.
rvlaw and 8 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  rvlaw replied 12 months ago.

Let me know. I'm always here for you.

rich

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    305
    I have 27 years of litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    295
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement