Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, i have a lawsuit that was removed to federal court.

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

hello,

i have a lawsuit that was removed to federal court. I filed a remand, and in the remand I also included my answers to their motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. I had assumed this would suffice, and that the remand itself would suceeed since a basic requirement was not fulfilled by the defendants. Now i find that a defendant is pressing me for approval or disaproval about a motion to stay discovery pending the courts ruling on their motion to dismiss. A local rule makes it so they have to ask me if i approve or do not approve

i have grown concerned over their insistence, so of course i disapproved. However, I wonder if 1) by my dissaproving, there is some werd rule i dont know about that makes it so its implied consent to stay in the federal courts despite my remand request?

and 2) do i need to write up a separate response to their motion to dismiss, even though I already responded with a lenghty response to it in the remand?

they have split me into both state and federal court, as one defendant did not join the removal (which i thought it was not legal to make me fight in two courts at once?) so this has been very hard , it being my first time filing a lawsuit.

thank you

thank you

Submitted: 367 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied367 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi and welcome to Just Answer

Who are you plaintiff or defendant?

Who moved to remove to federal court?

Was that motion granted?

Who moved to remand to state court?

Confusing part......I thought you were the defendant but then you said that THEY moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction....that is a defense motion. Please clarify. Note: if the issue is which is the proper court at this time....no jurisdiction or other legal decisions have been made.

Customer replied367 days and 2 hours ago.

im sorry, im plaintiff, they removed, i remanded. It has notbeen ruled on. I remanded 2 weeks ago. I assume the judge has yet to rule on it.

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied367 days and 1 hours ago.

If the motion to remand has not been decided, then the jurisdiction issue has not even come up yet. The federal vs state issue has to be decided first. Then whichever court has it will decide jurisdiction, motions to dismiss and any other applications. Some party jumped the gun here. Plus the court has the power to direct the defendant who didn't participate in the removal to go where the action goes.

You could have approved in the interest of judicial economy....courts love that. All that meant was the court would decide federal v. state court and the judge in whichever prevailed would decide the motion to dismiss.

rich

Customer replied367 days and 1 hours ago.

thnk you for a very thorough answer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied367 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks. My pleasure.

rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

Let me know how things turn out. Your case really intrigues me.

rvlaw

Customer replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

hi, i believe i may already have answered this inquiry? However, let me know if you need further information.

BTW, Thank you all so much for all the help, this case owuld be dead months ago if not for this website. The other attyorneys are confused (and downright indignant- i kid you not) about how some frozen caveman lawyer like me, who made so many mistakes in the beginning of this lawsuit, is now givng them a run for their money. hahah

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied358 days and 4 hours ago.

Many laymen are smarter than lawyers hahaha

rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan