How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 20133
Experience: 20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was in a car accident,me & my passenger was injured,the person

Resolved Question:

i was in a car accident,me & my passenger was injured,the person that hit us was driving someone else's car ,the police report said they had no proof of insurance at the time. at the time of the wreck my registeration & insurance card ,personal money and keys was stolen from the car while we was a the hospital, several day later the person that hit us was a doctor's office called my insurance company wanting the claim number for johnny ray campbell which is the owner of the other car that hit us,but they was trying to use my policy number to get the claim number,the police report stated that it was the other driver's fault and he was given several violation.we got a attorney,but have not gotten any results yet and this happen on may 15th. how can i find out if mr johnny ray campbell does have any insurance.. i have uninsured and a enhanced coverage policy,my blazer was completely totaled,totaled no fixing it and me & my passenger can not return to work,there is no income coming in so need some answers to our question. should my insurance pay for us being off,a rental car or do we need to go after mr. campbell,but like i said how can we find out if he has insurance, what can we do....will pay good for the correct answer..

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

What has your attorney been doing? Have they contacted your insurance carrier?
Did they get a copy of the police report?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we gave him copies of the police report,insurance policy,medical bills,insurance name to contact.he talked to us referred us to a doctor and so far that's about it,we asked him if he had found out if the mr. campbell had insurance he has not told us anything yet.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

First, that's what the attorney should be doing at this point - determining if the defendant has insurance. If so, then finding out who their insurance carrier is. Thereafter, noticing the insurance carrier of the claim.


Second, have you contacted your insurance carrier about the accident?

Do you have wage loss in your policy?

How about underinsurance coverage? I realize you stated you had uninsurance coverage.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i contacted my insurance company and they gave me a claim number to use for medical and on the policy it says that there is work loss about 200 a week,but my lawyer stated that we have just a certain amount to use,so we needed to weigh the difference between either work loss or medical,because at this time,it was just when we started to talk to him,he has not let us know if he found out if mr. campbell had insurance yet.

yes i have uninsured motorist on my policy and i'm suppose to have enchanced coverage endoresment on my policy too. what questions do i need to be asking my lawyer and what kind of answer should i expect.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

You should be expecting your attorney to lead you by the hand and answer all your questions in a timely manner.

That it's your attorney's job to perform their due diligence and get you answers asap.

The initial early days where you are right now are critical as to your wage loss benefits and medical expenses. You don't want to be forced to go back to work earlier than you can perform your job - that might magnify your injuries and certainly won't help your case.

Already a month has passed since the date of the accident. When did you retain the attorney?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that following monday may 21st

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

I would be contacting that attorney first thing Monday morning for an update as to their efforts and information they have found out and complete directions as to what you are to do.

They should already know the defendant's insurance carrier, their policy limits, and outline with what you're to be doing by this point.

They should be telling you to keep a daily diary of events and problems your having. Within that diary you should be listing what events your missing, what things you can't do that you did before (ie. like play with your children or grandchildren or play golf, etc.).

Your wife, if your married, also has a claim against the defendant - a loss of consortium claim. Your spouse should also be keeping a diary of events and noting things therein as to what injuries this accident caused you.


If the attorney doesn't have definitive answers for you on Monday - I would seek other legal representation.




If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

another question about my job. the accident happened on a tuesday,i was hurting an could not return to work so i had to use my personal time that i had build up and on that sunday my boss informed me that i could not come back to work without a doctor release,that monday my doctor took me off for 2 more weeks when i informed my boss,she said that i needed to call powerline,before they terminated me and to see if i would be able to take a leave of absence, the doctor has done x-rays and sent me for a mri,and also has me schedule for a neurologist to examine me, the job i do consist of walking constantly for up to 8 or9 hours,bending,lifting,moving racks,displays and climbing ladders for the depts that i am over which is (jcp)jewerly,shoes,handbags,women's acess. and lingerieand also over the whole store as to assist customers and associates.locking and opening the store.my question is could they terminate me if i'm under a doctor's care...even if they denie my approval for leave of absence,because the doctor says it could be aleast 3 to 6 months before i can maybe get better.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Kentucky is not a "right to work state". So, if your not in a union or have an employment contract - they can terminate you from your job potentially.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Law Pro, Attorney
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 20133
Experience: 20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
Law Pro and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    305
    I have 27 years of litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    295
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement