Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - ml

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 189
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

Hi i was wondering the best way to write a demand settlement letter to insurance company.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
I have called the company at least 10 times. now its been 3 months since the accident and still nothing. Here is my demand letter please correct it if nessacary. Dear State Farm, First off I would like to address that I moved and changed addresses and phone number. My current address is zip code 80538, Loveland CO, 1631 Box Prairie Cr and my current phone number is XXX-XXX-XXXX. The accident occurred about 3 months ago in which there were six passengers including myself and one driver. The tru

Submitted: 368 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied368 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing personal injury law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) expert with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. Until then, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

That being said, I note that your post got cut off and your proposed letter is not fully included. Moreover, please note that we are not permitted to perform document review, as that may constitute legal advice, which is prohibited under terms of service AND you state bar. However, I CAN provide a sample letter used by me that can be tailored for a pro se party like yourself, that I am wiling to share. Let me know if that would suffice for your needs and I will redact a recent one for you.

------
Please note that I have not yet answered your question. That is because this is one of those times where additional information is necessary or prudent. I have requested this additional information from you in order that a most thorough and accurate answer may be provided and I look forward to your response. In the meantime, I will be researching any related issues as necessary for that thorough answer, to ensure that there are no recent legal changes that could effect my answer, as well as drafting portions of the answer for you. Thus, if you don't see my response right away, after you provide your reply, please don't be concerned.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. Until then, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Once I respond, you should be getting an email notification (or other) so you can come back and receive that answer. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX look forward to assisting you.

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Customer replied368 days and 16 hours ago.

Please send a sample letter.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied368 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, here are the sections I'd include as a pro se (self-representation). I also use them as the lawyer, but with a brief intro as to who hi am in front, which you obviously don't need.

Settlement Letter SAMPLE

Good luck! Also remember that filing suit often gets them to jump quicker, because now they have to pay a lawyer to defend, so do so if you need to.

-------

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.

Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Please know that only a postive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to this expert, AND that unless you so rate me, the Company keeps your deposit and does NOT provide me credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) expert here for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.

You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan