Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to file a pleading for extension of personal injury

 

Customer Question

I need to file a pleading for extension of personal injury claim, statute runs out 6-18-2012. Need some idea of what document should look like. Can't find an attorney to take case at this late date but was told I need to file this with civil superior court before date. Can I get some help drafting this document?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Working with faulty party's insurance company & all they've done is lie to me & string me along. Have been trying to find a local lawyer for two weeks, tried to find free legal aid for four weeks with only one response & they told me they didn't have the time but that I needed to file this paperwork before statute runs out. So far have not been able to find any help to draft this document. I can do it myself, just need to know what it should look like and any legal terms I need to use.

Submitted: 299 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 299 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:
I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.
My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

5. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

6. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

QUESTION: "Can I get some help drafting this document?"

ANSWER: Yes. Here are the (1) pleading (includes application and order) as well as the (2) summons promulgated for public use courtesy of the North Carolina Court System: (1) AOC-CV-101 and (2) AOC-CV-102.

I truly hope all works out for you. After you rate my answer (look for smiley faces and/or stars plus possibly a green "Submit" button), our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.
Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 298 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you so much for the documentation . The lawyer I spoke with told me to start with a description of the accident (MVA) , injuries incurred, medical care received, vehicular damage, all expenses incurred, list of medical providers &bills. Is there anything else I'm leaving out? Can I ask further questions as I'm filling this out if needed? Also, do I need to file a claim against their insurance company or just the person at fault?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 298 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

You are quite welcome -- my pleasure to be of some service!

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

Kindly just let me know if you are having any problem with submitting your rating (acceptance) of my answer on the honor system. I would be glad to help out if so or ask our support team for assistance if needed. I mention this only because I have seen some confusion and the last thing I want is to see you encounter any frustration.

QUESTION: "Is there anything else I'm leaving out?"

ANSWER: No. Frankly, everything you mentioned is right on point. The purpose of this pleading is to frame the issues in a minimally adequate sense. In other words, you have stated more than enough to sustain your cause of action. The real evidence will come later down the road.

QUESTION: "Can I ask further questions as I'm filling this out if needed?"

ANSWER: Yes. Absolutely. Please feel free to either post them generically or, if you would prefer, direct to my personal attention by typing in the "Ask A Question" text box: View Profile.

QUESTION: "Also, do I need to file a claim against their insurance company or just the person at fault?"

ANSWER: No. In fact, procedural rules make that inappropriate. Just name the party.

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 297 days ago.

When I asked for help drafting this document, I meant that I could type it & have all the information needed but I don't understand the legal terms so need help with responses. On document (1) under "Name & purpose of action" what do I put? Personal injury claim to be compensated for expenses & injures from accident? Do I need to go into a detailed description of everything that has occurred or just list injuries, doctors seen, time of treatments, bills. You said minimally adequate. Is that what you meant by that? Just a list of everything? Also, the driver was not the owner of vehicle she was driving & policy was in her husband's name. Do I list him as defendent also or just the driver? I appreciate your time with this, I just don't understand exactly how to word this - long, detailed description or list?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 296 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have been glad to answer your previous four questions, as well as your latest seven questions, for a total of 11, all on the honor system. I am very sorry to see that you provided a negative rating and do hope that you are able to provide a favorable rating, which is the only way I receive any credit whatsoever for my work, provided you end up satisfied, of course.

QUESTION: "On document (1) under "Name & purpose of action" what do I put?"

ANSWER: Personal Injury.

QUESTION: "Personal injury claim to be compensated for expenses & injures from accident?"

ANSWER: You are free to include that additional language, no rule or penalty against doing so, but nothing is required beyond a brief description (please see above).

QUESTION: "Do I need to go into a detailed description of everything that has occurred or just list injuries, doctors seen, time of treatments, bills."

ANSWER: You could, meaning there is no law against it, but doing so it not customary or typical pleading practice.

QUESTION: "Is that what you meant by that?"

ANSWER: No, and I apologize for any confusion. What I meant is that the purpose of a pleading such as this is to get one "foot in the door", so to speak.

QUESTION: "Just a list of everything?"

ANSWER: Not an exhaustive list, meaning the Discovery phase of litigation (i.e. propounding and answering Interrogatories, Requests for Production, Subpoenas, Depositions, Requests for Admissions, and so forth) is where you will prove the heart of your case. The Court is not going to read your pleading and decide the substantive merits of your cause of action either way. You simply need to provide enough of a basic description of your allegations and the nature of your case.

QUESTION: "Do I list him as defendent also or just the driver?"

ANSWER: You name, as defendant, the driver of the vehicle -- not the insurer, not the insured/registered owner.

QUESTION: "I just don't understand exactly how to word this - long, detailed description or list?"

ANSWER: No, your approach should be factual, direct, brief and plain language. Please understand, I am not allowed to draft pleadings or provide legal advice in this venue. Those are the rules of the site, and while honoring them, I have put forth my best efforts to try and help you to the best of my ability. The rules of pleading and procedure provide a basic framework, but only with years of legal education and practice can an attorney develop his or her own particular style. But, please do take heart in knowing that you are not held to a particularly high technical standard with this type of basic filing. The main objective is to not miss your deadline as 99 percent of your case comes after, and not contemporaneously with, this submission seeking an extension.

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 177
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC