Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had to have a second back surgery due to an infection I got

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 425
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I had to have a second back surgery due to an infection I got while in the hospital during 1st back surgery. I do not think I should have to pay my part of the bill as the (hospital) is at fault. I don't think my insurance should have paid their part either! I spoke to my insurance company as they paid the bill and they said they called hospital and they stated they coded it correctly! Well DUH of course they did - but that was not the issue! They(insurance co) said I would need to write a letter disputing the claim and why. Any advice?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
Googled how to write a dispute letter

Submitted: 370 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied370 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Obviously, the claim is that you would not have incurred the charges for the second surgery, hospital stay, medication, etc. had the medical providers not been negligent with the first surgery.

 

What you have to look at is whether or not it is common for this type of infection to ensue after a surgery like yours, or is it something that should not happen or that rarely happens, but is caused by some failure of the medical staff.

 

If you can prove that the infection was caused by the negligence of the medical provider, you can dispute the bill on that ground. In fact, you would have the right to sue the medical provider for the injuries you sustained, future medical treatment, lost work, etc. if you can prove that their actions were negligent.

 

In order to do this, you will have to get a medical professional to review your medical records, and if the medical professional (doctor, usually) finds that the providers fell below the applicable standard of care at any point, you would have a right to sue.

 

The best way to get the ball rolling is to see a personal injury attorney in your area and have him/her get in touch with the appropriate medical professional to review your bills. If fault is found, you can discuss proceeding to file suit.

 

You certainly can write a letter stating that you dispute the charges and your liability for the debt based on the fact that the hospital's negligence is the reason you incurred the expense, and that you should not have to pay for mistakes they made. However, it is likely going to fall on deaf ears until you hire an attorney to go after them.

Customer replied370 days and 6 hours ago.

OK - I have an attorney looking at my case and they will be deciding if I have a case after looking at my medical records. Since I have to do thre letter within 6 months of the date of dispute-around the time of surgery-Feb 2012 - I should just wait till the attorney takes the case? Should they be able to help with the letter?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied370 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, the attorney can draft and send in the letter for you. There's no harm in giving it some time before mailing in the letter, but just make sure you don't run out of time.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 425
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan