Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am planning to sign a retainer agreement in personal injury

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 243
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I am planning to sign a retainer agreement in personal injury case. I specify in the retainer that I would like to have a specific attorney who would be responsible for the case and who would be a lead trial attorney handling the trial. What if this attorney retires from the law firm in mid-litigation -- and I do not want anyone else from the firm to handle the case - what options do I have in terms of preparing the retainer agreement to protect my interests?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 307 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 307 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I believe I assisted you in the past.

What you can do is put in a clause stating that upon retirement, you reserve the right to take your case elsewhere and seek other counsel, and the current law firm would be limited in pursuing only their costs from the claim. However no reasonable law firm would agree to such terms. If they are investing their hours and time, they deserve to get paid. If you move your case elsewhere, something that you can do, expect the existing firm to attach a lien against the winnings, meaning that your current and the past firm would get paid before you will receive your payment.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41074.1837802894

Customer replied 307 days and 7 hours ago.

so in reality nothing that can be done? Do you know of some other way to handle it.

 

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 307 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

This is a tough situation because it is a retainer agreement. The law firm in question can still demand that their costs and fees be covered if you choose to stop working with them, or take your case elsewhere. As I said, you can possibly try to get them to agree by having you obtain this right to leave and go elsewhere, but do not be surprised that they will place a lien against the winnings in the amount of how many hours they worked on this case. Once you sign, there is no legitimate way to get out of paying the other law firm; you can still choose to quit and not work with them, that is no problem, but they will pursue you for their hours that they spent representing you.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41074.6948653125

Customer replied 307 days and 4 hours ago.

I understand -- basicly it is not different if I just decide to dismiss a law firm for "no cause" -- which I can do regrdless of whtether the attorney retired or not. In other words if I specify in the retainer that I expect this specific attorney to work on the case and nobody else -- and then he retires -- I cannot dismiss this law firm for cause. Or stated differently the retirement cannot be used as a dismissal for cause (when no fees except the disbursements can be claimed by the firm) even though the retianer stated that he should be the one working on the case and nobody else.

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 307 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That is the correct assessment. You do not have to work with them, but if you choose to terminate your relationship with the firm, for whatever reason, they can still demand compensation from the ultimate payoff in this suit once it settles.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41074.7423403588

Customer replied 307 days and 3 hours ago.

so even though my retainer states that specific attorney will represnt me during the litigation and then this attorney retires -- then this would not constitute firing the law firm for cause??. Can you expalin this -- because it appears that the law firm is breaking the condition of the retainer agreement -- and, at least in my opinion -- this would be firing for cause -- thus the law firm cannot claim their fees (except the disbursements).

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 307 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

While you hired the attorney, you hired the full firm also. If due to no control of their own that attorney quits or retires, that is no a firing for cause because that law firm did not cause that condition from taking place. But please remember it does not matter if you fire 'for cause' or not, you always have the right to terminate, they just also have the right to be paid for all the work they did up to the date you chose to retain someone else.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41074.7645488079

Customer replied 307 days and 3 hours ago.

what if the attorney told me that he is not planning to retire during my litigation -- but he did later (no health problems or anything unexpected like this). Would this be for cause then?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 307 days and 2 hours ago.

No, it would not. The law firm had nothing to do with his retirement.

Good luck and take care.Dimitry Esquire41074.7821513542

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 243
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC