Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband son and I were displaced by a fire in our home.

 
D. WINOGO ESQ.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D. WINOGO ESQ.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 94
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found D. Winogo Esq., to be extremely helpful and and easy to...
Positive
Such positive feed back. Excellent responce time. Thanks very much D. WINOGO...

Customer Question

My husband son and I were displaced by a fire in our home. Temp housing working as sub for ins co found a place. Used our monies from the contents portion of policy for security deposit. Temp housing gave the money to landlord. In there contract with him he was to submit deposit back to them at lease end. Lease ends he submits bogus damage list to Temp housing. They ok him keeping security deposit without even contacting us. They facilitated all aspects of lease and security deposit. Make us file against them. They claim no responsibility we are trying to get our $5500 back. The judge we're in front of is landlord tenant and has no knowledge of insurance paid housing practices. Demanded discovery just to prove secuity deposit money was even ours. (It wasn't even contested by opposing lawyer) Do you have any insight on this situation or can u direct me to where I may find case law on such a matter?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
demanding deposit refund, beginning law suit against principle parties

Submitted: 339 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied339 days and 1 hours ago.

The doctrine and law of subrogation will apply here. When the insurance company acts on behalf of its insureds, it is stepping into the insureds' shoes, so to speak. This means that the insurance company can demand the same rights as their insured. The most common example of this is where Party A is involved in a car accident with Party B. The insurance company of Party A pays Party A as per their comprehensive auto insurance policy. However, the insurance company then discovers that Party B was at fault for the accident. Therefore, since the insurance company paid Party A, they step into the shoes of Party A and they can now directly file a lawsuit against Party B to recover their damages.

The same thing applies here. Since the insurance company used the proceeds of your insurance policy to pay for a lease with security deposit, you then have the right to pursue the landlord to recover the deposit.

Customer replied339 days and 1 hours ago.

question was where to find case law concerning this

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied339 days and 1 hours ago.

I will do some research and get back to you.

Customer replied338 days and 20 hours ago.

TEMP HOUSING CORP. acted as sub contractor for Ins Co. THC handled giving the landlord the security deposit (which came from our contents portion of our Ins claim) and in the end telling landlord he could keep security deposit for damages without any notification to us. I feel THC broke a fiduciary relationship with us and should be liable to return our security deposit that the landlord says he no longer has. The Judge hearing our case is not familiar with such a situation and wants to allow TEMP HOUSING CORP. out of the law suit. I'm hoping to find a case law that represents a fair outcome when the Ins Co uses an outside party to administer funds from a claim. Thanks for your help. Sue

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied338 days and 20 hours ago.

Sue, I have not yet been able to find any case law directly on point.

However, your lawsuit would have to be against the named defendants of the insurance company and the landlord. The landlord should be included as a direct defendant on the grounds that the landlord is a "necessary party". That being said, THC is not a necessary direct defendant. Your claim as stated should be against the insurer and landlord. Essentially, your claim against the insurer is one of breach of contract. The claim against the landlord is conversion, fraud and unjust enrichment. The insurer should then file a third party indemnity claim against THC, as they have privity of contract with them.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 94
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all types of civil litigation and hearing officer/arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan