Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed a lawsuit concerning illegal wiretap intercepts by

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 281
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Dear Lucy, Your answers are very concise, and extremely clarified my concerns....
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.

Customer Question

I filed a lawsuit concerning illegal wiretap intercepts by a man who used those intercepts, as well as many others, to blackmail his wife at the courthouse steps in order to gain everything in his divorce. He did just that, kicked her out of their house and took away the kids and kept his precious business and asked for support payments form HER, a now destitute woman. He set her up for this mind you, by 5 years of emotional abuse. In my complaint, I have been a bit too subtle ("used the intercepts to intimidate..."). However this abuser has not changed thus I want to discard the SUBTLE parts, and just say what it truly WAS. However I must remain legal about this, and refrain from overly emotional charges in my amended complaint which is due tomorrow. I wanted to know the legal term I can include in my charges, or how to list this crime in my allegations. In particular in the "summary of the action" section. I know this is a civil matter, and perhaps criminal accusations are not appropriate in a complaint, but his blackmail forms the entire basis for the lawsuit, so I feel it MUST be included somehow. I DO have proof and witnesses and someone willing to testify as to that aspect. I wanted to know how to list it as part of the accusations without running afoul of accepted practices and decorum.

Thank You Very Much

Submitted: 372 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied372 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

There are a couple different things you might be able to allege that could apply:
1. Harassment - engaging in a course of conduct that serves no legitimate purpose other than to intimidate someone.
2. Intentional infliction of emotional distress - engaging in extreme and/or outrageous conduct (or a sort considered intolerable by society), with the intent to produce, and that does produce, extreme emotional distress in the subject of the behavior. As a general rule, when something is illegal, that's a good indication that society finds it to be intolerable. So, that's going to include both illegal wiretaps and
3. Invasion of privacy - if the wiretaps were placed somewhere that the wife had a reasonable expectation of privacy, she might be able to prove that.
4. Violation of the relevant wire-tapping statute. In many states, she can seek damages for violation of the statute.

So, any of those are possible options. Please remember to rate my response before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 281
Answered: 6/12/2012

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied372 days and 2 hours ago.

yes, I have some of those already listed in the Complaint, I am sorry I did not more fully explain that. However the terms BLACKMAIL and COERCION are all that I am familiar with. Is there no legal counterpart? or federal statute I can point to in order to add those terms to my list of accusations? I am filing criminal charges of course, but is there a way to also include this in the complaint as an actionable cause?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied372 days and 2 hours ago.

Blackmail and coercion can be part of the pattern of conduct used to establish intentional infliction of emotional distress. That's really the best fit. Either would probably be considered "extreme and/or outrageous." There isn't a direct civil correlation. If he used blackmail to get you to give him money, then you could also argue conversion - essentially, that's the equivalent of theft, but you would be able to argue that you did not voluntarily give him money, and that is should be returned.

There is no general federal tort that a person can invoke. The Constitution only gave Congress certain powers, and everything else is up to the state to decide. So, there are only a few torts that a person can sue for under federal law, and that's typically civil rights violations (by someone acting on behalf of the state), or someone working for a federal agency, or conduct that occurs across state lines. There isn't a federal coercion or blackmail civil statute.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 281
Answered: 6/12/2012

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan