Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We hired South River Restoration last Sept (USAA had on their

 
Attorney 1's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney 1
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 81
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm very satisfied with the answer I received to my question. I'ts nice to stand...
Positive
This attorney is excellent. Very knowledgeable and easy to understand.
Positive
Simply Amazing!
Positive
I was satisfied with the response but it appears that the person selling the...
Positive
Thanks for the facts provided.
Positive
It was as I expected. Unfortunately, I believe the attorney I have is...
Positive
Very helpful can sleep tonight. Very thorough and two the point.
Positive
very helpful!
Positive
He answered my question clearly & thoroughly.

Customer Question

We hired South River Restoration last Sept (USAA had on their recommended list) to perform Water Mitigation services with Hurricane Irene.  One worker removed a large, heavy dehumidifier from our living room floor and dragged across the floor, causing a major dent/scrape(s) (10-12 in).  They said someone would come out to fix. Took them 3 mos to replace part of it but didn’t address the main scratches.  Months went by after promising to fix (and our calls to South River).  A few cos came out but both were skeptical this could be fixed correctly and they couldn’t fix (but tried) South River management recognized the issue.  Recently, they brought out another person to re-finish the floors but ruined the floor causing it to look unfinished and completely different. All parties agreed that an oil based finish should have been used from the start. Below is what occurred ( I have pictures of all)
They dripped Polyurethane on our new carpets and likely ruined this carpet – by South River’s own admission – they may need to replace.
A long wooden table was scratched/gashed as they are currently fixing, to be returned in about a month.
Entire house was covered in a heavy layer of wood dust (all rooms and levels). Every article, dish, item (baby bottles, etc) was covered with dust (even in the closed cabinets). 
South River admitted they hired people who were used to new construction and didn’t likely know how to properly prepare/work with an existing home.
They broke our Dryer hose- which they replaced. 
We have a 7 month old baby that had to sleep in this environment (his room was affected as well) for a night and we were concerned about his coughing, exposure, etc.  (Even South River’s cleaners – Eric - admitted this was atrocious)  Moreover, during the above, I had to be gone for the day, inconveniently (wife was out of town) so I had to care for my son in parking lots, friend’s houses, etc…..but my neighbors shared with me that one of these workers were certifiably sleeping on my porch (in a rocker).  USAA has been notified of all of this.
 
Now, they are hiring a person to come out next week to start work.  They want to arrive at 8-9 am and they say they will be done that night or early next morning and perhaps the cleaners will have to come in right after.  However, South River now says they are only paying for one night in a hotel room.  They expect my wife (with an infant) to simply go away from early morning to late afternoon (around 2-3pm) since she can’t check into a hotel until then.  This child requires feeding and naps frequently, etc.
 
South is growing increasingly arrogance and defensive and treating everything as a mere ‘favor’, rather that what’s needed to fix the problem.  We are losing confidence that we will be returned back to where things were before. Lastly, we feel we deserve compensation for all the hassle, emotional distress, potential health and overall compromises to our newborn, and personal time lost over the past 9 months, much higher electricity costs, meal expenses way from home, excessive water bills (cleaning every kitchen item from dust) time away from work, etc. Was wondering what legal options we may have and what our recourse may be?

 



Already Tried:
Internet

Submitted: 375 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied375 days and 7 hours ago.


Attorney 1 :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer! I am a licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you. Please remain online while I prepare your response.

Attorney 1 :

I'm sorry to hear of all that you have had to deal with. The good news is that you do have recourse. The company who removed a dehumidifier and damaged the floor is liable to you for the damage caused. Chances are that they will my repair the floor because it is not their specialty, but they must reimburse you for cost of repairs. The matter is complicated by the fact that the company who did come out to repair the floor, did so negligently, thereby causing further damage. The way this is handled is a lawsuit naming both companies as defendants.

I do not recommend doing this on your own, and a great referral source will be your County Bar Association. There will be no charge for the referral and no charge for the initial consultation with the attorney to whom you are referred. It is possible that that attorney will agree to accept your case on a contingency basis, meaning that there may be no out-of-pocket costs or fees for you to pay.


I hope this information helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will be happy to continue to assist you.

If I have answered your question, please be sure to indicate your satisfaction where prompted.

Best of luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 81
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan