Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my wife was rear-ended by an uninsured motorist. we live in

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 130
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind
Positive
very good answers and detailed

Customer Question

my wife was rear-ended by an uninsured motorist. we live in florida. we have UM coverage and so far our insurance company is repairing our vehicle and paying medical bills . Is there a UM fund in florida that will reinburse us for our out of pocket expenses such as the 1000.00 deductible to repair our vehicle, my wifes' lost time at work and her pain and suffering?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
nothing yet but my wife is frustrated with our insurance company. she cant a straight answer from anyone on how UM coverage works outside of telling her they will be handling all payments associated with our claim

Submitted: 300 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 300 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm sorry to say that I could not find any UM fund that would help with your deductible, pain & suffering, etc. Of course, you have the option of suing the motorist personally for the deductible even if he has no insurance. If you do that, however, I would discuss that with your insurance company first since they also have a claim against the motorist.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 130
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC