Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 36 year old single Daughter had brain surgery to remove

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 271
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My 36 year old single Daughter had brain surgery to remove nonmalignant tumor in the back of her head. Tumor was successfully removed however, portion of her brain which controls her eyes was damaged. She is permanently disabled. I now have to care for her and her 14 year old son. Is this malpractice?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Had her examined by neurological doctors at Emory. That's when I found out the damage is from the surgery and is permanent.

Submitted: 341 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 341 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

Whether the damage is considered malpractice will typically depend on the standard of care in the community, meaning that if the surgery can normally be performed successfully and the type of damage sustained by your daughter is not an unavoidable risk of this type of surgery, which she was warned about and provided informed consent, then it would typically constitute malpractice and a lawsuit could be filed seeking damages as a result of the malpractice.

Here is a link to an Atlanta attorney who handles such cases. She would typically need to have your daughter's case reviewed by a medical professional to determine with any certainty whether malpractice occurred.

http://www.pelypenkolawfirm.com/

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor. Please note, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 271
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
62 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan