Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a settilment from my law frim i was awarded the frist

 
LegalPro54's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalPro54
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 271
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I read and understand your answer,and I thank you for your straight answer,again...
Positive
Very helpful and very polite.. Knowledgeable, and prompt response.. Highly...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
wow, fantastic answer, thank you so much
Positive
Professional, prompt with response.
Positive
Prompt and thorough and gave straight-forward advice. Thank you!
Positive
Extremely helpful, thankyou soooo much!
Positive
its the facts....wish it was a differnt answer.
Positive
Excellent answer.

Customer Question

i have a settilment from my law frim i was awarded the frist half .frist question .the frim gets 40% thats high i know but .the frim recived more then me.is that right! secound question.the frim told me that the secound half is being held by the garretson firm to see if theres any liens with medicare ex.i checked called no liens.whats the hold up.is it something i signed.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Jersey

Already Tried:
emailed went on line

Submitted: 344 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 344 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am sorry to hear you are having trouble getting your settlement money and that you believe the fee charged is too high.

The New Jersey Rules of Ethics governing client-lawyer fee agreements states very little on the subject of fee amounts. The only rule explicitly covering all fee agreements is RPC 1.5(a), which requires, inter alia, that a fee be "reasonable."

Although a 40% contingency fee is high, it will likely not be regarded as unreasonable, especially if the litigation has progressed close to trial. Indeed, I am aware of numerous attorneys who charge such rates.

You may have checked for Medicare liens, but that may not be the only potential source of unresolved liens. Chiropractors, hospitals, and physicians often work on a lien basis and so outstanding liens may exist for their treatment. In any event, "wrapping up" a settlement can take several days if not longer, since releases need to be signed, papers mailed, etc.

Your attorney has an ethical obligation to keep you updated on the status of your case and respond to your communications. An individual in your circumstance can continue contacting your attorney with requests on status, which may help move things along. Very likely though, these delays are outside of the attorney's control, and the settlement funds should get to you shortly.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 271
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan