Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in car accident in August 2010. My car was rear-ended

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 275
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I was in car accident in August 2010. My car was rear-ended by a SUV, and my car was totaled by my insurance company.

I immediately went to my doctor because of neck and back injury, and was referred to various orthopedic and physical therapy specialists. Some of the pain in my neck has subsided but the back pain has not eased at all.

I have gone to all of the recommended therapists and specialists as prescribed.

All through the process, the SUV's insurance company (who is paying the bills), has delayed, denied, and made the payment process very difficult. Their game plan is obviously a tactic of impeding progress as much as possible, to terminate treatment as soon as possible.

I even went to a third party evaluation, as required by the insurance company, to confirm the extent of damage to my back and verify the need for continuing treatment and possible surgery.

I have received bills from doctors that have been refused by the insurance company, and now need legal advise on what my options are.

Do I need to file a law suit against the driver of the SUV? or her insurance company?

Is there a time limit on when I can sue?

Are there any other remedy options that I should look into?

Submitted: 370 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 370 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The statute of limitations is different in each state. Where did this happen?

Customer replied 370 days and 15 hours ago.

The accident happened in New Jersey, and both drivers are residents of NJ.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 370 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you.

If the accident happened in August 2010, they may just be dragging their feet in hopes that they won't have to pay you at all - the statute of limitations in New Jersey is two years from the date of the accident. So, you can still file suit, but you don't have a lot of time left.

The way these cases work is, you have to sue the person who caused the injury. The person who legally wronged you here is the driver who rear-ended your vehicle. In the case, what you do is lay out all of the things that he did wrong. That's because, as a matter of public policy, whether he actually has insurance is irrelevant to whether he owes you the money. Then, when he is served with notice of the lawsuit, he will notify the insurance company. They have a contractual obligation to defend the driver. You'll probably be notified by a lawyer for the insurance company, and they'll do all the negotiating. But the actual suit is against the driver, because it's the driver that has a contract with the insurance company.

The judge will review all of the evidence and determine who was at fault. Nothing the insurance company says or does to avoid paying is binding on the judge - and it may not have any bearing at all on the judge's decision. So, the fact that they're not paying doesn't mean that you won't win the case. In a rear-end collision, it's odd that they wouldn't pay, because it would be extremely difficult for them to establish that you somehow caused yourself to get hit from behind.

What you're typically entitled to in this case is the cost of repairing the vehicle, any time missed from work because of doctor's appointments or the accident itself, and pain and suffering, which is typically 3-5 times the medical bills. If the bills were paid by your health insurance, you actually have to repay them from the settlement funds. Keep that in mind throughout the process, because you don't want to find yourself in a situation where you get a big settlement - and have to hand it all over to the health insurance company. This happens regularly.

If you want a lawyer to help with negotiations and drafting the pleadings, a good place to look is http://www.martindale.com. Most lawyers accept these cases on a contingency basis, so you don't have to pay until the end. If you would prefer to represent yourself, here is some information that may help:
http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10553_cmplt_supcrt.pdf

Good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 275
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan