Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother had back surgery in January. She was making slow

 
LegalPro54's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalPro54
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 272
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I read and understand your answer,and I thank you for your straight answer,again...
Positive
Very helpful and very polite.. Knowledgeable, and prompt response.. Highly...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
wow, fantastic answer, thank you so much
Positive
Professional, prompt with response.
Positive
Prompt and thorough and gave straight-forward advice. Thank you!
Positive
Extremely helpful, thankyou soooo much!
Positive
its the facts....wish it was a differnt answer.
Positive
Excellent answer.

Customer Question

My mother had back surgery in January. She was making slow progress due to issues with pain meds. She was sent to the hospital after having issues with her bowels and while at the hospital she was injured further by the hospital staff. The original surgery looks fine, but there is further damage to her vertebrae above the original surgical area. she will need further back surgery to correct the new problem. We are not a vindictive family, but we also don't feel that they properly handled the situation when it happened and we do feel that all new expenses be paid by the hospital. Is this appropriate thinking and what is the best way to deal with the hospital?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Met with hospital administration. They said they would investigate.

Submitted: 361 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 360 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am so sorry to hear about your mother's reinjury.

You say that she was "injured further" by the hospital staff, but you don't specify what actually occurred. Did the staff drop her or specifically do something that caused the reinjury? Please let me know.

I look forward to helping you.LegalPro5441034.7547466435

Customer replied 360 days and 20 hours ago.

She was sitting in a reclining type of chair. the staff tried raising the head back up but it was locked in one position. one person was pushing up and another undid the lock and it raised up very suddenly. this reslted in a compression fracture of a vertebrae.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 360 days and 18 hours ago.

That is so unfortunate.

Generally speaking, Negligence of a medical provider occurs when the provider fails to exercise the care and diligence that an ordinarily prudent person would exercise under similar conditions. What you describe certainly sounds as though it constitutes medical negligence because an ordinarily prudent hospital staff would know how to operate a reclining chair for patients and ensure that the head rest functioned properly.

An individual in your mother's circumstance will also need to demonstrate that the sudden motion of the headrest was the actual source of the reinjury and not something else. In law, this is known as "causation," and is the burden of the plaintiff to prove.

Assuming that you can demonstrate that the reinjury was caused by the sudden motion of the headrest and that the staff handling your mother failed ot exercise reasonable care in allowing the headrest to jerk upward (this seems rather apparent by the facts), an individual in your mother's circumstance would be entitled to compensation for all damages that directly arose from this reinjury, including medical bills and pain and suffering.

Particularly if this kind of incident was documented and the hospital has record of it, they should recognize their potential liability and be willing to negotiate a settlement that involves a reduction of medical bills, typically speaking. A letter to the hospital outlining what I have described above and requesting a reduction would typically be the best way to go about that. Or, you may wish to hire an attorney to write the letter for you, typically at a rate of approximately $200 (the letter would not take long for him or her to write), as this may cause the hospital to take your demand more seriously.

Finally, given the severity of injuries, an individual in your mother's circumstance may wish to do more than simply obtain a reduction on her bills--she may want to sue for damages of pain and suffering, as I noted above that she would typically be able to do.

For attorney referrals, visit this link: http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA or visit http://www.martindale.com I particularly like Martin Dale because the site allows you to search attorneys by practice area and also provides attorney ratings.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.
LegalPro5441034.8702979977

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 272
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan