Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

California Civil Litigation: Motion to Compel Discovery:

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

California Civil Litigation: Motion to Compel Discovery: When my opponent obtains an (unfair) sanction against me for (justly) refusing to produce certain documents, what can I do to fight it or I hv to shut up and pay?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 368 days ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 23 hours ago.

I'm sorry to hear this.

I have to ask if the sanctions were over $5,000.00.

Did you believe that the documents were privileged?N Cal Attorney41030.3204056366

Customer replied 367 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi there,

 

U helped B4, about a year ago. Remember me? Laughing

What do U mean by "priviledge"

The sanction is $400 for attorney's fee in filing the motion.

I refused to respond to discovery bcs the opponent himself resisted discovery.

I demanded that he had to show good faith first.

CCP 2019.02 (b):

Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice. (Emphasis added)

But this is a corrupt judge who only repeats the bad (but rich) guy throughout the time (2 yrs) in everything.

Thnks/

 

 

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, I do remember the question about disqualification.

An example of privileged documents would be psychiatric or medical reports or tax returns or certain documents prepared by an attorney.

A sanction under $5,000 is not an appealable order but it can be reviewed by filing a petition for an extraordinary writ in the Court of Appeal, but the Court of Appeal does not have to hear the petition and probably will not hear a writ arising from a discovery dispute unless a party is claiming some privilege is at issue.

The sanction order is appealable on appeal from the final judgment.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 367 days and 23 hours ago.

What do U mean by B4 the last sentence "The sanction order is appealable on appeal from the final judgment" ?

 

Final judgment=?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

When the case is over there will be a final judgment. Even if you win the case, you can appeal from the sanctions order after the final judgment is entered.

Customer replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

1) But the order asks me "to pay w/in 30 days from Defendant's filing and service of the Notice of Entry of Order" Based on on U said (that the amount was not big enough for appeal), does that mean I hv to shut up /pay the bad guy?

2) What may happen if I ignore it /dont pay?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes you do have to obey the order and can be cited for contempt if you refuse to pay, unless you file a petition for a writ with the Court of Appeal and request that the order be stayed pending disposition of the writ petition.

The costs and filing fee to file a writ petition would be more than the amount you were sanctioned.

Customer replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

My last Q. I hv changed my user name. How did U recognize me?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

My searchable archived answers have it under your current user name.

Customer replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

Does that means my change of name makes no difference bcs people can trace it from my previous one?

 

Customer replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

Does that means my change of name makes no difference bcs people can trace it from my previous one?

I'm going to bed now. Wl accept yr A. tmrw.

Many thnks/Good nite

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 22 hours ago.

The Experts have access to features of the site that are not available to other users of the site.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 367 days and 15 hours ago.

I see. Many thanks/

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 367 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

Customer replied 367 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

In a healthcare fraud case, what would be

  1. Actual Damage
  2. Special Damage
  3. Consequential Damage

Would they be any different from medical Negligence or the concept apply equally?

 

Thanks/

Customer replied 367 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm waiting for expert

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 366 days and 23 hours ago.

It's really hard to give a meaningful answer to an abstract question, but I'll try.

Fraud is not the same thing as negligence.

Actual damages are damages normally flowing from the type of breach of duty at issue in the case.

Special damages are actual damages but not of a type that necessarily flow from the breach of duty.

Consequential damages are actual damages that were caused by the breach of duty but are a more remote result.

If person X is injured, his spouse's lost wages incurred because she was caring for the injured person could be called consequential damages although that phrase usually refers to damages remotely caused by a breach of contract.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 366 days and 22 hours ago.

OK my friend, let's hv a concrete situation:

 

The surgeon lied and pretended to me that an unneeded/harmful surgery is needed and almost harmless. After doing it he fabricated all the reasons for surgery and fabricated the informed consent on the medical record. The purpose was simply to get the money from the medical insurance.

 

The harms are chronic pain for years w/ the high chance of permanency, lowering of quality of life, some loss of income due to the severe pain for a few monhts, some costs of pain treatment but treatment ended because no cure, may require future surgery with much pain /high risks.

 

1) If this is treated as a Fraud, then how do U categorize the above damages into XXXXX?

 

2) If this is treated as Negligence, then how? Or no difference?

 

3) Assuming these facts, can this case be tried as Negligence at all (or it will definitely be a mistrial)?

 

I go to bed now, so I wl lk fr yr A. tmrrw.

 

Many thnks/

 

 

 

 

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 366 days and 11 hours ago.

Those are all actual damages but the out of pocket bills and any lost income would be called special damages in California. The damages are treated the same whether the case was filed for negligence or for fraud or for both.

What you described sounds like fraud and not merely negligence. You wrote that the surgeon lied to induce you to have unnecessary surgery, and that is intentional fraud, not just careless negligence. Although it is possible that the surgeon was negligent in the manner in which the surgery was carried out, but no one can tell if that happened without reviewing all the medical records.

You can get a free consultation from some of the medical malpractice lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Medical-Malpractice/California

Please follow up on this with a local attorney.

Customer replied 366 days ago.

W'll hv a longer session/ hence a bonus for U at the end.

 

1) So can I say that

 

Pain/ Suffering = Actual damage.

 

Financial loss (income, doctor's fee, attorneys' fee, etc)= Special Damage

 

Future possible costs+possible worsening medical condition= Consequential

but how can we quantify something not yet happens? Or may be such possible (not actual) harm/costs cannot be claimed?

 

2) After Discovery is completed. How many more steps does Plaintiff hv to go thru B4 the trial?

 

3) What's the maximum time Defendant can postpone the trial (Pls cite)

 

4) Can we present the entire transcript of deposition to the jury or can the defense block the undesirable portions? (Pls cite)

 

5) Can U exercize the peremptory challenge to remove a judge without cause?

I understand that Yes U can do it once (the silver bullet CCP170.6) not less than 10 days B4 the trial begins; but another attorney said No that silver bullet can be used only shortly after U file the Complaint. After that U must file Declarations for Disqualification per CCP 170.1 which exists only in theory bcs people rarely succeed.

 

Thanks/

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 365 days and 22 hours ago.

Future medical costs are also special damages. Not every case has consequential damages and as long as the complaint describes the damages they do not have to be characterized as general or special or consequential.

It can take years to get a trial and the case can be thrown out if it is not tried within 5 years.

The jury is usually read the relevant portions of deposition transcripts and is not given the entire transcript.

Yes, you get one magic bullet under CCP § 170.6, posted at
http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=00001-01000&file=170-170.9

Determining when a peremptory challenge is timely is not always simple as it depends on the type of assignment system used in the particular superior court, see
http://www2.courtinfo.ca.gov/protem/pubs/bg02.pdf under
6. Time Limits for Peremptory Challenge
a. [§2.42] Time Limits Generally; Chart
b. [§2.43] Master Calendar Assignment
c. [§2.44] Assignment to Judge for All Purposes
d. [§2.45] Assignment to Judge for Less Than All Purposes (“10-Day/5-Day Rule”)
e. [§2.46] Assignment to Department Rather Than to Judge
f. [§2.47] Tentative Rulings
g. [§2.48] One-Judge Court

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 365 days and 16 hours ago.

From yr answer,

 

1) If the future medical potential medical cost and further possible body harm is Special damage, then can U /how do U quantify in $ bcs they hv not happened?

 

2) If a case can thrown out after 5 yrs, then U mean yr opponent can play tricks to keep postponing it to exhaust the 5-yr limit in order to throw U out? (Pls cite)

 

3) From yr link:

http://www2.courtinfo.ca.gov/protem/pubs/bg02.pdf

 

  • c. [§2.44] Assignment to Judge for All Purposes

means exactly what the other attorney told me: that U hv only 15 days from the date of assignment.

(15-day limit is a self-defeating mechanism bcs obviously who would know the need for disqualification so early?! As I become more involved, I hv bn shocked to find out a jungle of similar self-defeating mechanisms in this system)

 

Thanks/

 

 

 

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 365 days and 9 hours ago.

1- The plaintiff needs expert testimony as to the probably need for and cost of future medical procedures necessitated by the injury.

2-
Code of Civil Procedure § 583.310. An action shall be brought to trial within five years
after the action is commenced against the defendant.
From
http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=00001-01000&file=583.310-583.360

Customer replied 363 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi there,

I didn't hv time in the last couple days. Now back to this subject:

 

1) Yr A. #1 above:

-So U mean the expert can but I cannot (?) suggest the future potential costs?

-It is in category of Special damage?

-I forgot to mention that the past medical expenses have been covered by my medical insurance, but can I claim them among the Special damage for restitution that as well?

 

2) Yr A.#2: Back to my original Q: Does that mean the defense can play tricks to drag it beyond 5 yrs in order to dismiss the case on that ground?

 

3) Back to my original Q.: The other attorney is correct: PEREMPTORY challenge is over due to the 15-day limitation: As U cited above: c. [§2.44] Assignment to Judge for All Purposes (?)

 

4) In yr first Q, U indicate that the fee for appealing the sanction may exceed the sanction itself, but exactly how much is that fee?

 

MANY THNKS/

 

 

 

 

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 363 days and 9 hours ago.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/app001.pdf
states the initial fees are $755.

If the case was assigned to one judge for all purposes then the 15 day rule applies.

The defense can try to drag it out so you miss the 5 year deadline but you should be able to get a trial date within 5 years no matter what the defense does.

Expert testimony is required to estimate the necessity for and amount of future medical costs.

You can recover for medical expenses that were paid by an insurer, but your insurer might have a reimbursement clause in the policy.

Customer replied 363 days and 4 hours ago.

-If I refuse to pay the unlawful sanction, who would press the contempt charge: the court or the bad guy?

 

-If the bad guy shuts up, then will the sanction go to the trash can?

(He did last time when I refused to pay the remittur order on the same ground that the court granted his nonsense motion)

 

-If somebody pushes the contempt charge, then who will decide?

 

-Yr last sentence above is interesting: "You can recover for medical expenses that were paid by an insurer" : PLEASE CITE

 

Many thanks/

 

 

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

The other party would initiate a contempt citation, and it would be decided by the Court.

http://knowledgebase.findlaw.com/kb/2009/Jun/1293881_2.html
states:
The collateral source rule is an evidentiary rule; it bars defendants in a personal injury case from introducing evidence of money the plaintiff received from collateral sources.

That article notes that the rule has been eroded to some extent. The most recent case that addressed this is Howell v. Hamilton Meats & Provisions, Inc. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 54, posted at
http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/52/541.html

I feel that this thread is getting too long, and I believe Just Answer prefers it if people post each new question in a separate thread. You can request me by putting N Cal Atty in the subject line of any future questions.

Customer replied 363 days ago.

1) From yr first sentence: U mean the contempt charge wl b decided by the same court that granted the nonsense motion in the first place (This doesn't mk sense to me)?

 

2) Many thanks for the wonderful link on Colateral Source rule.

My confusion is enhanced by the conflict of two rules that U cited.

 

FACT: THE MEDICAL INSURANCE ALREADY PAID 100% OF THE HOSPITAL BILL.

 

THE PREVIOUS RULE Although the hospital bill was 100% paid by my medical insurance, I am still entittled to the damage restitution equal the amount that amount bcs the court wanted to deny the offender the benefit of the victim's insurance.

 

THE NEW RULE: No I cannot claim it bcs it did not represent my financial loss.

 

So now the new rule may likely prevail?

 

After this segment, we can close this session w/ bonus of course.

 

Many thanks/

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 362 days and 23 hours ago.

The person cited for contempt can request that the contempt be heard by a Judge other than the Judge who issued the order the person was cited for violating but the law on this is not clear. It seems clear that if the Judge initiates the contempt action, he should not also preside at the contempt hearing.

The contempt benchguide at
http://www2.courtinfo.ca.gov/protem/pubs/bg03.pdf
notes that the Court itself can initiate a contempt proceeding, and states:
D. [§3.8] Checklist: Indirect Contempt Procedure
(1) Consider preliminary determinations:
• Are there grounds for disqualification under CCP §§170–170.6 and Briggs v Superior Court (1931) 211 C 619, 629, 297 P 3?

Briggs is available through
http://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/CACourts/?

IN RE MURCHISON, 349 U.S. 133 (1955) posted at
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=349&invol=133
put limits on the ability of a judge to try a contempt action that was initiated by the same judge, but I have seen judges hear contempt actions based on an alleged violation of an order signed by the same judge, and judges have the power to summarily punish for a contempt committed in their immediate presence that disrupts the proceedings, with no prior notice to the person held in contempt.

http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=01001-02000&file=1209-1222 has many of the contempt statutes referred to in
http://www2.courtinfo.ca.gov/protem/pubs/bg03.pdf

As the collateral source rule has been recently adjusted, it appears that you are still entitled to recover the amounts your insurer actually paid to settle the medical bills and not necessarily the face amounts of the medical bills.

Howell was a workers comp case and does not automatically apply to other types of policies. So my opinion is as stated in the above paragraph.

I hope this answers your last two questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 362 days and 15 hours ago.

WONDERFUL. WE CAN END THIS SESSION HERE. GREAT MANY THANKS.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 362 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer, and thank you very much for the bonus!

Customer replied 360 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Pls cite,

 

  • 1) Is my written record of defendant's statement during informal investigation admissible evidence in a jury trial?

2) What can I do if defendant (of course) denies them?

  • 3) Are all statements made in a deposition admissible to the jury? Or defendant can invoke some grounds to block some of them?
  • 4) In jury trial, do I have to present the entire transcript of deposition or I can select only the relevant parts?
  • 5) In a depo, I present medical literature to demand answer from defendant as the treating doctor and as witness on his own behalf. Can he say "I refuse to give expert's testimony?" But I do not ask for an "expert" testimony, therefore his argument is not applicable, is it?

Many thanks/

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 359 days and 23 hours ago.

  • 1) Is my written record of defendant's statement during informal investigation admissible evidence in a jury trial? No, your written statement would be hearsay and would not be admissible unless what the defendant said falls within an exception to hearsay rule.
  • Are all statements made in a deposition admissible to the jury? Not necessarily.
  • Or defendant can invoke some grounds to block some of them? Yes, only relevant evidence is admissible.
  • In jury trial, do I have to present the entire transcript of deposition or I can select only the relevant parts? You would only offer the relevant parts of the deposition transcript.
  • A treating physician can be called as a percipient witness and the fact that he or she may be an expert does not make the testimony expert opinion if the doctor is testifying to what he or she observed.
This thread is too long, please start a new thread for any future questions.

I hope this information is helpful.N Cal Attorney41038.3304795139

Customer replied 359 days and 7 hours ago.

Many thanks/

 
Tweet

5 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan