Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was rear-ended while sitting at a stoplight. My car was totalled

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 92.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 69
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

I was rear-ended while sitting at a stoplight. My car was totalled and I went to the hospital with neck injuries. Nothing is broken, but I have been off work for four weeks, seeing a chiropractor, an MD for pain meds, and have therapy 3 times a week. I am hoping to go back to work next week because I haven't received my 60% lost wages yet and need the money but am afraid if I go back while still in pain I will lose out when it comes time to settle. I would prefer to handle the settlement myself.

Question 1. Do I need to be pain free before I go back to work or is it ok to work and still go to therapy?

Question 2. How much of a settlement can I expect? When will it be time to settle?My insurance is covering all my medical bills (Florida no fault). The other insurance company was actually very generous in the payment for my totalled car.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
I am waiting at least until I go back to work to call the insurance company regarding a settlement. I have not had an MRI to rule out disk problems. I will be able to function at work but it will be painful.

Submitted: 356 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 356 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

Are you represented by an experienced local personal injury attorney?

Customer replied 355 days and 13 hours ago.

No, I am not using an attorney at this time. I would like to handle the settlement myself. I should have said also the accident happened on March 27, 2012 so I have been out of work for 4 weeks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 355 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, in Florida you would not be entitled to collect any compensation for soft tissue injuries and unless you have some type of a fracture or permanent medical condition, that has resulted directly from the accident, it is unlikely that you will be able to receive any type of a settlement which would be more than couple of thousands.

Personal Injury law in Florida can be extremely complex and unfortunately, many medical providers that offer "no-fault" medical treatment will tell you anything you would like to hear about potential compensation for your injury, simply so they can treat you and bill the no-fault insurance and they really do not care whether you ever collect anything for your injury or the loss of income.

I would strongly urge you to consult and retain an experienced local personal injury attorney, who can evaluate your injury and your case and also your current medical treatment report and will be able to specifically advise you whether you should resume working and whether you have a valid claim for a personal injury and if your injury would in fact warrant any type of a settlement compensation award and if you have a valid claim for personal injury compensation, this attorney will be able to estimate the approximate amount of the minimum amount of the settlement that you should expect and accept.

Even though most local Personal Injury attorney will charge you at least 33.3% of the amount of the settlement, you are almost guaranteed to receive more in compensation when you are represented by an attorney, than if you will try to do it on your own and the amount of overall compensation will almost always will be significantly higher, than if you try to handle it yourself, to justify the attorney's contingency fees.

I would strongly suggest for you to consult and retain an experienced local Personal Injury attorney to help you with all the documents and to provide representation and guidance to you throughout this process.

You can find an experienced and licensed local and Personal Injury law attorney by using these well-trusted and reliable attorney information/referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.lawyers.com



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button or a smiley face..

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT or a Smiley Face.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated



Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 69
Answered: 4/22/2012

Experience: I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 355 days and 12 hours ago.

Do you have any relate follow up questions or do you need for me to further explain my answer to you?

 
Tweet

2 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC