How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience:  Over 15 years experience
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know when you appeal a case at the 30 day mark.

Resolved Question:

I would like to know when you appeal a case at the 30 day mark. How does the appeal process work, and how long does it take. I received a letter from the court asking me what transcript should be included or not what are my options, and what does that mean?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with this. Is this a personal injury case where you lost at trial? Are you planning to get an attorney at all?

Customer:

I have tried to seek out an attorney in the past before the case was dismissed. Before I could hire one that was interested my case was dismissed due to a summary judgment based off the admission statements. I was sick at the time under doctor care.

dkennedy :

You have to file a notice of appeal within 30 days of the court order dismissing your case. That is just a one page notice to everyone (the court, the other side) that you are appealing the order.

dkennedy :

I'm assuming you have done this. Then, most people want a printed out transcriipt, which is a word-for-word typed up paper of the court hearings that took place. You use that plus the documents you have received or submitted to tell the appeals court why the judge made a mistake

Customer:

Yes that's what I have done. The Clerk wrote me asking me what transcript do I want to sumbit with the appeal. What does that mean.

dkennedy :

You explain this to the appeal court through a brief that you write, usually. It is difficult for non-lawyers to do this because there are so many rules about doing a brief. But the court is quite lenient with people who do not have a lawyer.

Customer:

Would I be able to ask the court to leave the last transcript out because during that time I was too sick, and under doctors care.

dkennedy :

You mean disregard what happened at the last hearing?

Customer:

Yes exactly.

dkennedy :

What happened at the last hearing it probably the most important thing that affected the judge. But, you don't have to bring it up, but the other side is going to write a brief as well and you can bet that they will go over the entire last hearing telling what happened. and their version is going to be that the judge made the right decision. You probably want to give your side of the story.

Customer:

So I have already submitted my one page notice of appeal right on the 30 day mark. How can explain my side of the story, and would it be wise to ask to leave that part of the transcript out?

dkennedy :

You explain your side of the story by writing a brief, which is a document that tells what the issues were, what happened during the court hearings, and why you think a mistake was made. You usually find other cases like yours that show that what your judge did was incorrect according to the law, or that the judge otherwise made an error in judgment, such as denying you putting on a witness, or things like that.

Customer:

I write the brief, and ask to include all transcripts with an explanation on the brief.

dkennedy :

Exactly.

dkennedy :

the transcripts are important because if you say the judge was wrong about this or that, the appeals court will want to see exactly what was said and done during the court hearings. The only way that they can tell who said what, and so on, is from the transcripts.

Customer:

One more thing. How does the appeal process work. Will I have to go back to court and argue the matter. How long do they take.

dkennedy :

Appeals are almost always done "on paper". Once in a great while, they ask the parties to come to the appeals court in person and you each have a very short time to tell your side of the story. Like 15 minutes. But, they have already read the briefs and transcripts and sort of know what went on.

dkennedy :

You will find the rules about typing up the brief, how soon it has to be sent in, etc. online at the Georgia Rules of Court.

Customer:

Okay dkennedy that information was very helpful, and I aslo like the way you were patient with me. Thanks

dkennedy, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience: Over 15 years experience
dkennedy and 4 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.