Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the best defense against a personal injury alleged

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 253
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

what is the best defense against a personal injury alleged by a PA independent contractor working for Courier Express Inc. in claiming he sustained an injury on our property in the delivery of a 5 pound package purchased from Office Depot supplies. i have given it to my homeowner's insurance but i feel this is not right and the contractor and Courier express have an obligation to deliver packages safely. the weather conditions were normal and there were no witnesses. how do we protect ourselves from this type of claim?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
turned it over to homeowner's insurance to deal with. Am contemplating calling Courier Express and Office Depot and requesting office depot change to a carrier who can deliver packages safely. Am also planning to request this person and this company never come on my property again without our permission. Planning to use social media to get message out to other consumers so they are aware.

Submitted: 426 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied426 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I happen to be a Pennsylvania licensed expert who will do his best to assist you.

The best defense right now is simply to get your insurance carrier involved and have them investigate whether or not the injury or the claim is frivolous or not. Without knowing more, or the history of the carrier, the scope of injuries, his claim of how the injuries took place, you cannot yet build a defense as you simply do not know enough. I would also suggest you reconsider making this public via social media until all the facts are known simply because it would make the other side more intractable and likely less willing to drop the suit if it is found to be baseless. As a property owner you are liable for any slip-and-fall provided the person was utilizing general duty of care. Even if he tripped on a blade of grass but this is your land, provided he didn't attempt to trip and was walking correctly otherwise, you are liable for the injuries. I agree that it is unfair to place such a burden on you as a home-owner, but this is exactly why homeowners insurance is supposed to exist.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40986.0422655093

Customer replied426 days and 8 hours ago.

i am good with the answer...i was hoping that sttorney would say PA law requires contractor to have 50,000 in liability insurance which would take care of his claim.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied426 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but even if the contractor has had liability insurance (something I do not see as required under PA law), because the injury took place on your property, your insurance carrier would be the first party to be pursued for this claim, not his liability insurance. His would be pursued if he fall on the sidewalk or in the middle of the street, not on your property.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40986.0576101505

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 253
Answered: 3/18/2012

Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan