Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A driver for my bus company was inviolved in an accident in

 
LawPro1's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawPro1
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 151
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent knowlege and advice. VERY VERY helpful
Positive
Thank you for your answer which was acceptable
Positive
I I am very grateful for this info!
Positive
Thorough and insightful!!!
Positive
Thank you very much for an honest answer that was very helpful.
Positive
Very thorough appricate your patience great info Thank you
Positive
THANK YOU .

Customer Question

A driver for my bus company was inviolved in an accident in 2010. The people involved in the accident sued however my company was able to prove them negligent. Now they are trying to sue my company civilly for their medical bill. I am supposed to go to court on the 19th! How should this be handled? What are their chances of "winning"?
Lastly, neither me nor my driver ever received a subpoena in our hands; they were simply left in our neighbor's door...who in turn gave them to us.
I need your help. This happened in Pennsylvania.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I always go to Just Answer first!

Submitted: 405 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawPro1 replied 405 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer!I have been a lawyer over 20 years, and I look forward to assisting you.

Please provide me with more detailed information as to what specifically happened in the first case. I assume you own the bus company. Please clarify. Was the first case a criminal case? Was this for criminal Negligence? Fill me in with as much specific info as possible. I will address the service of process issues after I receive the additional clarification. Thanks for letting me assist you.

Customer replied 405 days and 6 hours ago.

I am the owner of the bus company. One of my hired drivers was in an accident. I was a criminal case for criminal negligence; they tried to prove that the accident was caused by my driver's negligent operation of the school bus. We were proven "Not Guilty". Now, two years later they are suing me civilly.

 

Customer replied 405 days and 5 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I need an answer "now"

Picture
Expert:  LawPro1 replied 405 days and 5 hours ago.

Okay that's what I thought. The first thing you need to be made aware of is the burden of proof is different in criminal and civil cases. In criminal cases the burden is "beyond a reasonable doubt". This is a very high burden and a difficult burden for a prosecutor to overcome. However the burden of proof that the plaintiff must prove in a civil case is much lower. It is "by a preponderance of the evidence." this is a much easier burden to prove. So you can be found not guilty in the criminal case and negligent in the civil case. A perfect example of this scenario that most people are aware of is when OJ Simpson was found not guilty in the criminal case but there was an exact opposite result in the civil case. This is all important for you to understand and appreciate.

Now I assume the bus company is insured. So you should take the papers that you received and provide them to the insurance company immediately. You will be provided representation by the insurance company and they will decide whether they want to accept service or reject it. It is possible to reject service in this situation but I may not be worth the effort because it is easy to correct.

With all this said I don't want you to assume that your company will automatically be found negligent in the civil case. You do have a leg up because you were found not guilty in the Criminal case. Your attorney will use that to his/her advantage every step of the way.

I hope you found this analysis helpful. Let me know if you have a follow up question. If not please don't forget to hit the green button and I wish you the best with this very serious matter. Thanks for letting me assist.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawPro1 replied 405 days and 1 hours ago.

Have you had the opportunity to review my answer? Do you require anything further? If not, please don't forget to hit the green button, and thank you for letting me assist you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 151
Answered: 3/8/2012

Experience: Very experienced in Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC