Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My name is XXXXX XXXXX im going throw a ugly stage in life

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 317
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

My name is XXXXX XXXXX im going throw a ugly stage in life my face use to be very clear . well anyways, my hair is limp and full of split end so one of my bad days i decided to go to a salon and get rid of my split end witch was just the end ,my hair is just a little passed my shoulders and so im trying to hold on to what i have so i go to a salon and explain over and over to the person and the first cut she shows how much she will cut. which is about 1/2 inch .will she haves a tv show she is watching and im tured to the way she sees the show so im thinking she knows what she is doing i cant she my self anyways long story short after she washes the die cause i wanted a darker color she sit me at another seat. i really cant see myself but i trust her she dry and and curls it and then she still cuts it then i start to worry and told my husben stop to her any ways when she was done i was not happy

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
nothing when i got home i was crying and put extentions on my hair but a week later witch is today i took them off and notice i have a mullet with one side way shorter then the other

Submitted: 450 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 450 days and 5 hours ago.


WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

How terrible.I certainly understand your situation.. What is the question that I can help you with today?

Customer :

I WANT THEM TO FIX IT I DONT WANT TO SUE I JUST WANT THEM TO PAY FOR A PROFESSIONAL SALON THAT DOES EXTENTIONS THAT WILL LAST 3 MONTH ENOUGH TIME TO TAKE MY HAIR TO GROW A LITTLE

Customer :

WHAT DO YOU THINK

WebLaw :

I think that is reasonable.

Customer :

HOW DO I GO ABOUT DOING THAT

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 317
Answered: 2/8/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 450 days and 4 hours ago.


I think that is a reasonable request

You may want to go to the salon and speak to the manager. Explain to the manager that the stylist was distracted and show him the damage. If the salon refuses to pay for the extensions, you may need to retain local counsel for purposes of writing a letter to the salon threatening suit. Sometimes a strong letter from an attorney will avoid the necessity of suit and achieve the desired result

Best wishes for successWebLaw40947.0475545949

 
Tweet

5 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan