Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

following a recent car accident happened a week ago, my car

 
LegalPro54's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalPro54
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 269
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I read and understand your answer,and I thank you for your straight answer,again...
Positive
Very helpful and very polite.. Knowledgeable, and prompt response.. Highly...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
wow, fantastic answer, thank you so much
Positive
Professional, prompt with response.
Positive
Prompt and thorough and gave straight-forward advice. Thank you!
Positive
Extremely helpful, thankyou soooo much!
Positive
its the facts....wish it was a differnt answer.
Positive
Excellent answer.

Customer Question

following a recent Car Accident happened a week ago, my car was written off , I had 14 stiches in a cut on my face and have whiplash the other driver has accepted full responsibility and his insurance company this afternoon offered me a sum of money to replace my vehicle.
What would you suggest

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 434 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 434 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

Although I can't advise you on how to proceed because that may constitute "legal advice," an individual in this circumstance should consult with an attorney in confident prior to agreement to ANY sort of settlement with an insurance company.

Insurance companies are famous for trying to get "quick settlements" from the victims of car accidents. They will act friendly and as though they have your best interests in mind, but the ABSOLUTELY do not. Make no mistake, an insurance company's sole objective is to MINIMIZE the money it pays out on claims.

If they are offering to settle a week after the accident, you almost certainly could hold out for a much larger number. Further, facial scars are a very serious injury with typically permanent residual effects.

An experienced personal injury attorney would likely be able to negotiate a much higher settlement on your behalf.

For attorney referrals, visit this link: http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA or visit http://www.martindale.com On MartinDale, you can search attorneys by their practice area.

When you contact the attorneys, ask if they offer free consultations. Most should, and this way you can get at least some opinion on your case and its potential value before you commit. Also, you will probably want an attorney who is willing to take your case on a contingency fee basis--this means that you won't have to pay for their services until you win, and if you don't win, you won't have to pay them any attorney fee.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 269
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC