Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I find an attorney in or near Denver, CO who handles

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 425
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

How do I find an attorney in or near Denver, CO who handles defamation cases? I'm sure I can prove libel pro se as defined in the Colorado statutes but I'm not a public figure and any rewards that could be reaped from my accuser would be minimal. Mostly, I want her to "cease and desist" under a court order but I would not be averse to initiating a criminal proceeding whereby she would receive a monetary penalty and / or a jail sentence (suspended or otherwise), although either would likely be minimal. I have plenty of written evidence through copies of e-mails she has sent to others (libel) and a few people who would testify to what she has told them (slander). Obviously, because of my age and retirement benefits, I can't afford much for a retainer so how do I proceed from here?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Research, and a couple of calls to Denver area attorneys who seem to be only interested in more lucrative PI cases.

Submitted: 545 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied545 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

The best way to find a defamation attorney in your area is to visit http://www.martindale.com/. You can search for attorneys by area of practice and location. Also, you can review their ratings from other attorneys and clients.

 

You can also contact the Colorado Bar Association (http://www.cobar.org/) for help locating a pro bono or legal aid attorney in your area.

 

You can also file criminal harassment charges and seek a restraining order against this person to stop taking these actions against you. Because you would be represented by the state's attorney (local district attorney or prosecutor), this would probably be the cheapest thing to do.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 425
Answered: 12/21/2011

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied545 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the three options. The last one is an avenue that I was unaware of and, therefore, was worth the money for the answer. To follow up on that, I live in Arapahoe County and she resides in Denver County, so which would be the proper or better place to file? Thanks again.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied545 days and 12 hours ago.

You would have to file where the events (harassment/defamation) took place. If this was done via phone, internet, etc., you can file in your home county.

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan