How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 30905
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A traffic related personal injury lawsuit was filed 2 years

Resolved Question:

A traffic related personal injury lawsuit was filed 2 years and 10 months after accident with both me and my employer named as defendants. Kentucky statute of limitations appears to be exceeded (1 year). What could over ride this statute?.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you.


You're right that the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is 1 year in Kentucky under 413.140 (


The limitation period begins when the cause of action accrues, which means when the event that gives rise to the cause of action occurred. If the claim is for a traffic accident, the accrual date should be the date of the event.


It is possible for a statute of limitations to be tolled, which means that the statute of limitations doesn't begin to run until a certain event happens. The most common is with a minor. If a minor was involved in the accident, the statute of limitations could be tolled and not begin to run until his/her 18th birthday. If there is no tolling issue in your case, the claim should be untimely.

Roger and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Personal Injury Law Questions