Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Note that I was involved in a car accident. I was pinned

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 118
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Hi, Note that I was involved in a Car Accident. I was pinned between my car and the other driver's car. I was not driving, but parked legally and had opened my trunk. While getting something I was hit from the back by a drunk motorist. This all happend in Philadelphi (PA) in 8/26/11. It seems that his insurance is limited to only $15K per person. During this accident my left leg was destroyed and I now face medical bills of over $500K.

My own insurance (Allstate) has covered some of this via "No-fault' insurance. However, this is now exhaulsted and I face many medical bills on my own. Can I sue the drunk driver's insurance (Infinity) for over that limit of $15K on his policy?

To realease the $15K they have asked me to sign a general release that protects them, the driver and any related party from any further litigation. I have been tempted to sign this as my own insurance (Allstate) has an under-insured policy that would cover me for an additional $85. However I would have to sign the genral release from infinity first. I feel that if I sign this paper I will have no future recourse to get anything else from the true criminal.

Please let me know what your thoughts are. Thanks, Tanya

Submitted: 511 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 510 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, Tanya, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

My name isXXXXX am a practicing Attorney, liocensed in New York and Pennsylvania, and would be glad to help

I am sorry to hear of your accident and the injuries inflicted upon you by the other driver; I wish you a very speedy recovery.

First, please let me dispel a common misconception; When another driver causes an accident and causes another person personal injuries, the injured party must sue the other driver for his injuries, pain and suffering, and any other expenses he has incurred as a result of the other driver's Negligence. The injured party does not sue the other driver's insurance company. The other driver's insurance company has an obligation to its insured, the other driver, under its automobile insurance polocy to step in and pay any claims made against their insured and if the injured party files a lawsuit against the other driver, his insurance company also has an obligation to give their insured legal representation in any lawsuit.

Your insurance company has a right to subrogation for any medical and all other expenses it has paid on your behalf. This means that it has a right to be reimbursed by the negligent party's insurance company.

You should not sign the release offered to you by the other driver's insurance company for the following reasons:

1. By signing the release offered to you by the other driver's insurance company, you will be giving up the right to sue the other driver for your injuries, pain and suffering, loss of income, any unpaid medical expenses and anything else for which you could have sued the other driver;

2. You should not sign anything which the other driver's insurance company asks you to sign without first notifying your own insurance company in writing what the other driver's insurance company wants you to sign because the Release binding on you as well as your insurance company which means that your insurance company willl lose the right to subrogation against the other driver's insurance company. If you sign the Release without the knowledge or consent of your insurance company, they can deny any further payment of your medical bills.

You stated that the other driver's automobile insurance policy had limits to coverage of $15,000 per person. However, these policies cover $15,000 per person and $ _____________ , in the aggregate for each accident. You will, therefore, be able to tap into the aggeagate amount since nobody else suffered injuries from the other driver's negligence.

In addition, under Pennsylvania law a party suffering injuries from an automobile accident is not limited to the limited tort restrictions contained in his automobile insurance and can sue the other driver under one of the exceptions, which in your situation, is being injured by a negligent driver who had been drinking and possibly intoxicated. Additionally, your situation falls under a second exception which is that your injuries were substantial and were not merely "soft tissue injuries".

You should also look over the provisions of your automobile insurance policy to determine if you have additional coverage for underinsured drivers over and above the $85,000 you had mentikoned.

Please be kind enough to press "Accept" so that I receive credit for assisting you, Positive Feedback and Bonus are always appreciated.



Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,


Kindest regards, and Best Wishes for a safe and happy Holiday Season!

Customer replied 510 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi Andrea,

 

Thanks for your reply. I am still a bit confused and would like to clarify the insurance's responsability here. If I chose to sue the driver up to what point will the insurance cover him? only up to the $15K and not beyond? The driver has no assests and seems to make about $25K a year; there may not be much the driver can be forced to pay. I guess this is why I am curious about the insurance's liability in this case under his policy. Thanks, Tanya

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 510 days and 6 hours ago.

At this point, do not concern yourself with whether or not the driver will be able to pay any judgement you obtain against him. That might be what is confusing the issue

You would sue the driver for all of your damages - injuries, pain and suffering, loss of income, etc., His insurance carrier will pay up to the maximum. If he has $15,000/$30,000, this means that the amounts are limited to $15,000 per person and #$30,000 in the aggregate for one accident. Since you were the only person injured, his insurance carrier would pay you the aggergate amount.

For Example, Assume for a moment that you did not have underinsured coverage. If you sued the other driver, and obtained a judgment against him, for $80,000, his insurance carrier would be obligated to their insured to pay up to the maximum of $30,000 which is the limit of his liability. You would still have a judgment against him for $50,000 on which you could execute at any time you find out that he has accumulated any assets. In addition, this $50,000 judgment against him will prevent him from getting any credit, from obtaining a mortgage loan if he wants to buy a house, etc. It will stay with him and follow him.


Please be kind enough to press "Accept" so that I receive credit for assisting you, Positive Feedback and Bonus are always appreciated.



Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Kindest regards, and Best Wishes for a safe and happy Holiday Season!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 118
Answered: 12/7/2011

Experience: 25 yrs Personal Injury, Real Estate & Bus, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan