Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was recently injured on a job I had and no longer can work

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 421
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I was recently injured on a job I had and no longer can work , and have been assigned a case number. But I am not getting any workmans comp money, and whatever I do get if ever will go mostly to pay for child support. I am in need of medical care for another serious medical condition (seizures), as I am running out of medication. I don't have any insurance or money I am living with a friend. I am a legal resident of Colorado can I get denied for CICP or any other emergency programs (food stamps) because of the workmans comp case?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Submitted: 595 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 595 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Worker's Compensation settlements are not considered as income by the IRS. Thus, CICP likely doesn't consider this as income either. Here's a link that provides more information about eligibility for CICP: http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/HCPF/HCPF/1214299805914

 

I don't find any law on this to give you a definitive answer, but I don't think the worker's compensation settlement would impact your eligibility. However, the best course of action here is to call the state agencies you're receiving benefits from and simply ask if this would impact your benefits.

Customer replied 595 days and 10 hours ago.

I haven't applied for state benefits medical or food stamps yet that's what I was asking you. Will the fact that there is workmans comp case pending have anything to do with my obtaining state indigent benefits. I have no money and am basically homeless if I wasn't staying with a friend. I am not receiving money from any source..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 595 days and 9 hours ago.

First, the fact that you have a pending case should not impact your eligibility at all - because you haven't received anything yet.

 

When you get to the point of receiving a settlement or award, I think you need to report the award to whatever programs you sign up for/receive benefits from. However, the programs like the one you mentioned are need-based, and if you can prove that you don't have money in the bank to pay these, and that the settlement is only going to cover unpaid bills, I don't think it will impact your eligibility. As I said, the IRS doesn't consider a comp settlement as income because it is meant to cover your medical expenses, treatment, etc. - not to provide food for your family, etc.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 421
Answered: 9/28/2011

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan