Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im interested in pursuing a civil suit against my ex husband

 

Customer Question

I'm interested in pursuing a civil suit against my ex husband for assault and I'm trying to figure out which statute of limitations would apply in the state of Colorado. He took control of the steering wheel of the car I was driving in order to intentionally crash the car. He was convicted in criminal court for assault, but I still want to sue him for damages. I'm finding conflicting info online and can't tell if the applicable limit is 1 year (intentional torts), 2 years (personal injury), or 3 years (personal injury involving a motor vehicle). Finally, I'm not sure type of attorney I should be looking for. Would I need a personal injury lawyer or some other type?

Thanks!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Submitted: 606 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied606 days and 17 hours ago.

You need to sue your ex husband for assault and battery. The statute of limitations is one year. Hire a local personal injury lawyer. Go on www.martindale.com. Good luck and remember to press accept so that I may get credit.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 9/23/2011

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied606 days and 17 hours ago.

The assault occurred on 9/25/10. Does that mean that my deadline was today because the district court is closed tomorrow? Or does the deadline get pushed to Monday since 9/24 is a Saturday? Assuming I missed the deadline, would it be possible for me to take advantage of the longer statute of limitations for a personal injury suit and pursue that instead? Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied606 days and 16 hours ago.

Consult Colorado Rule of Civil Procedure 6 a. It describes how you compute the time for filing. Unfortunately, a lawsuit for personal in jury will be dismissed. This is because your ex husband acted intentionally.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 9/23/2011

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan