Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Pennsylvania Family want to sue for such agency known as CYS

 

Customer Question

Pennsylvania Family want to sue for such agency known as CYS whose remove the child in April May,of 2011.Such records reveal the caseworker"specialist"determine at 1st there is no basis,no"legal"basis,it adage,on the report,sent to the parents,for which the state is able to determine"this child"and other three,were being sexually abused/molested/injured/psychological NOR sexual/physical no type of abuse.

Yet here we are now going into Mid Sept.2011,and child(ren)still are NOT returned.But yet the judge"yesterday"allow such foster parent,by "Caseworker approval"to take the children out of the country! Now i do not know about you,but i study law 24hrs.a day, and i have not at any time,read any case law here in PA or any state,allowing such that involve a "foster parent"whose just becoming a "foster parent" 4 or so months ago to take all of the children out of the "not the state"but country,is this legal? can they do this? and lastly,Parent feel she is being injured,cause by such violation exerted by the CPS, due to,the"continual failure to return her son,and daughters,back to her primary care when the state clearly IN writing, adage,"there is NO abuse of any kind founded."
But yet,are not returning her kids,and now sadly 1 of her twins,has verifiable-stomach
injury for which mother took pix,and judge"ignore"this when caseworker spoke up to say
"Well,judge you know...."things happen"etc. and he brush it off,as transcript support such vile statement,just two months ago.

Do mother have a potential claim, PRO-SE without a attorney,AS SHE Contact our org for such support,and we are giving her just that.I study CPS law for 10 and a 1.2 years i say YES. due to the fact the mother was proven to NOT have abuse her child,but now state of PA. Agency CYS is planning to "terminate her right?"to allow foster parent to adopt the child,commencing proceedings in december.2011. So sad.

Ok i await your well-written truthful answer,for which your able i hope to opine,based on its face,for what i am presenting to you today. Gracia.... from farrah...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
a multitude of case law.pennsylvania CYS code statute,on return of child if abuse is not founded nor substantiated,etc. lawsuit,supporting this case.

Submitted: 574 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 574 days and 3 hours ago.

The family can sue CYS. They can sue for Negligence. CYS had a duty to investigate and return the children to the biological parents if they found nothing. They can bring claims on behalf of the children, for false imprisonment. All family members can sue for negligent infliction of Emotional Distress if they needed mental health counseling or became sick. The children can also sue for negligence if they were put in a home where they were physically injured. The standard is the best interest of the child. The goal is to try and keep biological families together if possible. Foster parents cannot take children out of the country without an order from the judge. Good luck and remember to press accept so that I may get credit.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 9/14/2011

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 573 days and 20 hours ago.

thx RJ.appreciate it.

we are workin on this tonight and yesterday your very helpful.will use you again bye now.

from
farrah.

adios!

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 573 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

13 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC