Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Canon City, Colorado Father,who was falsely accuse of a horrid

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

Canon City, Colorado Father,who was falsely accuse of a horrid crime involving child(now of age)his step child,for which he is a innocent man.Report Indicate during such false allegation by colorado DHS last summer 2010,"state has evidence supporting the child teen statement"yet there was NEVER any corroborative information/DNA/no evidence supporting such fact,and none ever produce to the judge,but nevertheless the father and mom lost the child anyhow,without ANY attempt by the caseworker of reunification.Child is now grown 18 y.o.,"fully release"from state care,and supervision,she was taken at 17 years old.Do dad have a claim?i say yes,from reviewing the aforesaid,as a advocate and law student,working in law field 11 years.I ask a lawyer at firm i work for and he agree fully.

Last part of this relevant question:
He want to sue the father and mother both,in the Colorado U.S.District Fed.Ct.
for civil right injury etc. for wrongful removal of such child/non-return of the child.etc.

He is suing in Federal Court.

Do he attach the actual "Civil Cover Sheet"to her pro-se complaint to all be filed in FED.CT. along with the summons correct?(see link below that exhibit the actual summons etc.
http://www.cod.uscourts.gov/Documents/Civil/CivAct/sum_cv_act.pdf
http://www.cod.uscourts.gov/Documents/LocalRules/LR_App_A.pdf
thank you)Just need some clarifying on this thank you....From Farrah.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
case law,supporting this type of claim/injury etc in Fed.Ct.

Submitted: 621 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 621 days and 5 hours ago.

First, to have a civil rights violation it requires a government actor acting under the color of law. Thus, if DHS lied and fabricated evidence (as they are famous for doing) and this resulted in a false arrest for which you were subsequently acquitted, then you can sue DHS in federal court for violation of your civil rights based on their fabrication of evidence and misrepresentation that they had evidence when they had none.

As far as the parents who file the complaint, you could sue them in state court for defamation and malicious prosecution only if you can prove that they knew the statements were false when they made them against you. You could also sue the child who is now 18 for defamation and malicious prosecution in the state courts. However, it is likely neither the parents or the 18 year old have sufficient assets to make you whole.

You will need an attorney to file your action in federal court and should have one, because the rules in federal court will be strictly adhered to even if you are pro se and the judges will cut you no slack, so you will be held to know and follow all of the rules of evidence and procedure.

You do attach the cover sheet to the complaint when you file it with the clerk, but you serve the defendants with a copy of the summons and complaint, not the cover sheet. Your US District Court clerk will actually have a Pro Se Manual that will be helpful to you in this matter.


If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 621 days and 5 hours ago.

HI PAUL.I HEARD OF YOU.
A FRIEND OF MINE AT OUR AGENCY WE WORK AT,HELP PRO-SE LITIGANT ETC.
HER NAME ISXXXXX GUY HERE NAMED PAUL IS REALLY ASTUTE.
SO HI THERE.

and yes CPS is highly infamous for removing from GOOD dads,
innocent,and hard working loving mothers across-states.yes.


and to encompass (i feel should be file,as lawyer we work for in diff state,but he has proof that)

1. Dr. report fully establish Paul, the father___________, was not a sexual offender,it says,and how he do not meet such criteria for such,

2. CPS worker___________-in Colorado KNEW! of such report but yet held from the court for 4 months?(Until mother located documented in
sept.2010)

do this support such claim,as i am told it do from boss,and my own
research?

lastly:Child is speaking to mom now that she is free,and adage how
CPS was always telling her as "foster dad"and step foster mom how
the child is"better off"and how her mother do not"want her no more"
etc. just so sad.so they are suing everyone,but again can the dr.
documentation clearing father help in any way with this lawsuit?

thank you paul!


farrah.

Customer replied 621 days and 5 hours ago.

also one more thing for your review of my question paul is this relevant
fact(i have read the police report indicative of the fact the REAL child abuser,is a man near the home for which was a known sex-offender,turn out himself,was the culprit,who DID indeed harm the then almost 17 y.o. teen girl."she wrote it in a diary!"she kept and was then turned over
by the PARENTS falsely accuse,and "still"dad was not clear of such abuse

they"still have dad on record as hurting her"on the state registry for
sexual abuser,yet re-iterating here Paul,she name the real culprit in a diary,who police did arrest,and turn out he CONCEDE! to actually harming her.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 621 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, I know Heather and she comes here all of the time and she is a very nice person and I actually would have suggested http://www.bellaslaw.com if you needed assistance.

The proof that there was a report clearing the person and CPS either ignored it like they are known to do or intentionally misrepresented it which they are also known for doing, this is grounds of course for the civil rights claim in addition to the Negligence and malicious prosecution claim and also now for defamation for keeping dad on their registry as being an abuser.


If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 621 days and 4 hours ago.

oh yes that is us lol a four girl advocate team, we say future atty's.
thx alot.we are going to get back working with family on the pro-se
implemented file today for colorado,he has to sue pro-se because as u know,no atty.sadly care to file,take the time,but my boss here a atty.
himself,saying "HE IS FINE"pro-se because he already is able to paul
establish a prima facie,with information i.e. DR.REPORT clearing his name,and POLICE DEPT."making arrest"against the real sexual abuser."

do you agree?




and paul i want you to know heather-marie sitting by me adage,inform you that"one of the case that your answer"involving last year about the mom RE-FILE of her suit)(after one was toss out due to S.O.L)
the statute of limitation expire on one way back from 04 and she file way too late after case was"close" 08 etc. your telling her how she is able, the mother go get back into nj court and file a NEW CLAIM based on
"the child now of age"for almost a year and 5 months now,
Hence,mother was in nj,

"failure to properly advise her child was in a mental ward/hospital"
when she could've been and SHOULD'VE been return home to avoid such
hospitalization/injury Paul,
"failure by NEW JERSEY DYFS"to advise,she was NOT living at the home
for which she was inform falsely in court,etc. violating mother of her due process,right to know etc.

well great news!

FED.CT.agree,"on the state 1st attempt at MOTION TO DISMISS"fed.ct
say NOPE.

the claim is NEW,and timely file etc. and heather just want me to tell
you this,and now that case IS moving forward, all PRO-SE !

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 621 days and 4 hours ago.

From what you have described he should be able to establish negligence and potentially even gross negligence on the agency for ignoring the reports exonerating him.

Great to hear that Heather's case is moving forward, DCF gets away with too much grossly negligent and downright criminal conduct and I hope her NJ client takes them for all she can.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1036
Answered: 8/26/2011

Experience: Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 621 days and 4 hours ago.

bonus applied,and thank you so much,she will log in later she say thru
weekend to ask YOU specifically a few question(s)new case she has and i know the family again is not rich can't afford a high price astute atty.
so we are just very happy to see mor attempting to sue pro-se,and life is too short not to try,so thank you,yes the family case is moving forward,and thank you again paul from Farrah.

BellasLawStudents.org
www.bellaslaw.com
Nation 1st center for pro-se self-help service/empowerment/assistance
education etc. resource center,for the truly INNOCENT,involving CPS
inequities....

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 621 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. I will be around.

 
Tweet

16 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan