Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently had dinner at a five star resturant and the Right

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 274
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I recently had dinner at a five star resturant and the Right leg of the chair that I was sitting on completly broke away from the chair. I injured my right shoulder had to have a steroid injection this week. I was the second person in a week period of time that this had happened to from my company. I had a large steak knife in my right hand and by the grace of God I did not fall on in it. Should I consider legal action for negligence on the part of the resturant. I have good insurance so the medical bills are not a problem.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I have not done anything yet. I am considering sending them a letter.

Submitted: 641 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 641 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm glad to hear that you weren't more seriously injured.

If the restaurant knew or should have known that there was a problem with the chairs, then you might be able to state a claim against them. If you know someone else that fell on a chair at that restaurant earlier in the week, that could suggest that they were aware that there could be a problem - the question would be whether they had a duty to check all the other chairs at that time. Basically, to assert a cause of action for Negligence, you have to show that the restaurant (or its employees) fell below the standard of care that would generally be exercised by the reasonably prudent person.

One thing you could do is write a letter to the CEO or owner of the restaurant, explaining what happened, and demanding some sort of compensation. They may be willing to do something to avoid going to court. Another option would be to sit down with a local attorney to review the specific facts of the case - he can look at similar chair injuries in your area and what type of compensation you might reasonably be able to get. What you're looking for is a personal injury attorney. A good place to look is http://www.martindale.com.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 274
Answered: 8/6/2011

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan