Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got hurt at work lacerating my middle finger and ring finger

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 285
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

i got hurt at work lacerating my middle finger and ring finger which required surgoery ... the surgeory was a month ago last week my finger became i fected with cellulitious ... when i brought my doctors papers with the medication list and work restrictions to my boss he then started showing other employees at my work place that had no buisness seeing this document .. 8n addition there was an email from my workmans comp case manager stating medications and dotors orders and such this email was also shown to workers that are no to see it... a few days later my boss was confronted at a local bar also happened to be my most recent place of employment by several people about my diagnosis and listed many things that were confidential i got warned at work about this but the thing is that i havent talked to anyone about this information and i also havent even stepped foot in this said bar since way before i even originally cut my fingers

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
i have called several lawyers

Submitted: 656 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied656 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Justanswer.com.

What is it you wish to achieve in this situation?

Are you still employed by this employer?

Customer replied656 days and 14 hours ago.

well thoruout this whole recovery i have still been forced to work i have missed 2 days the surgeory and the day it got infected... i am looking for a lawsuit for workmans com the hipaa violation.. if it is and for slander.. so in reality a money settl ment possibly 1/4 million please tell me if that is asking for too much or not enough my recovery still has 6 months left and i am unable to bend my finger completely still which i am going to therapy for...

 

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied656 days and 14 hours ago.

I see.

You would normally be required to sue under the worker's comp statutes only for injuries sustained on the job.

If your condition was made worse by your work or you were reinjured, you should file a new injury claim with your employer typically.

Since it appears you are being forced to work when you are not able to and are not being compensated properly for time lost due to your injury, you should retain a local workers comp attorney to represent you in this matter on a contingency fee basis so there is no cost to you unless they prevail on your behalf.

The amount of compensation you receive will depend on the time lost from work as well as any permanent injury you have sustained typically. Your percentage disability would be determined by a physician which would set out the basis for seeking compensation, so it is impossible for me to tell you how much you may be entitled to at this point. However, your attorney can provide an estimate after reviewing your case and obtaining a disability rating typically.

HIPAA does not provide for a private cause of action, but it does appear the employer has engaged in an invasion of your privacy. For that you would normally need to retain a local employment law attorney to represent you. Your damages for that would depend in part on the strength of your proof and punitive damages may be permitted depending on the employer's intent.

I would look for a law firm that could handle both the workers comp claim and the invasion of privacy claim on your behalf.

Good luck and take care.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and all the best to you.

 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan