Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Yesterday my son was staying at a friends house. When he got

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 316
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

Yesterday my son was staying at a friends house. When he got up she was gone, but her roommate was there. He took the roommates keys and went across the street to get a soda. When he came back my son went into the wrong side of apartment building, went to the third floor and went to use the key (it was the wrong apartment) and was met by a 300 lb. black man who slugged him in the face. My son said excuse me I have the wrong apartment. The man continued to kick him and beat him until my son threw the keys at him. The man tried the key and said "oh, you were telling the truth." Threw the keys back at my son and told him to get out. My son then made it back down the stairs, back to the right side and up to the third floor where his friend lives. Latter that day her medic friend said that my son had broken ribs and should go to the hospital. The ambulance came, the hospital did indeed say he had 4 broken ribs, a collapsed lung and had busted his front teeth out. He is in the hospital right now. His nurse said he doesn't have a case because of the Make My Day Law. The beating took place solely in the hallway of the apartment building. Does he have a case to get his medical bills paid. He does not have insurance. Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Because of the nurse saying he might get into trouble if he called the police, he hasn't yet.

Submitted: 651 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 651 days and 22 hours ago.

The nurse never went to law school and is not to be trusted for legal advice.

It is arguable that the so-called Make My Day law does not apply because the victim was not trying to break and enter or commit a crime, he just made a mistake. And it sounds like the reaction of the person who answered the door was excessive.

So I think the victim has a claim, should have filed a police report, and should get a free consultation from some of the injury lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Personal-Injury-Plaintiff/Colorado

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 316
Answered: 8/3/2011

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 651 days and 22 hours ago.

Is there a time frame, a limitation when he calls to file a report? They have him on a lot of drugs right now. Or should I call for him? Thanks for the info so far.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 651 days and 22 hours ago.

You can call and tell them you want to file a police report, and they can interview your son once he's feeling up to it.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 651 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

11 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan