Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife was in a car accident on March 15, 2011 in Sun City

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 246
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

My wife was in a Car Accident on March 15, 2011 in Sun City West, Az. The other driver was in the wrong. The medical bills were approxamately $5,000. State Farm, the other driver's insurer, offered to cover these bills and also offered $3,000 for pain and suffering. Both the medical and pain and suffering offer are one agreement which both my wife and I have to sign.

I do not know what the long term consequences of the accident might be and therefore am not willing to sign off the pain and suffering for anything at this point.

Can we force State Farm to just pay the medical expenses?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Advising State Farm that we were not interested in sugning off on the pain and suffering.

Submitted: 641 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 640 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately you cannot simply get them to sign for just the medical fees. Under US law when a settlement takes place, it should incorporate all current and future injury, and why you may want to consider estimating what, if any, would be the future injuries that this person may have caused. A good rule of thumb is that your pain and suffering should be 3 to 5 times your medical bills, so that means that you can simply demand a larger amount from the insurer--you may possibly demand $10,000 by stating that by accepting that amount, you will absolve them from future injuries. US law puts a cut-off on injury after the statutory period, which means that after a period of time you would not be able to sue the insurer or the driver anyway (Arizona has a 2 year statute of limitations on personal injury claims). You have to decide for yourself as to whether you will obtain counsel and pursue them for more, attempt to negotiate yourself, or accept the current offer. The insurer will not offer to pay solely medical bills because they want to also be absolved from future claims.

Good luck.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40757.8646991551

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 246
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan