Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Five years ago in January I was a School Administrator married

 

Customer Question

Five years ago in January I was a School Administrator married to an Air Traffic Controller for 28 years. Our only child had been accepted to Princeton. We lived comfortably in a fine community. On the Friday night before the MLK holiday, after calling my wife, I stayed out late partying with my staff. She disdained this sort of thing although I seldom (4-5 times/yr.), fearing her wrath, elected to risk it.
Saturday morning she ordered me out of the house and to stay out. I refuse to have arguments if my son is around. I grew up with that and and avoided it even when confronted with something as outlandish as this. While I was packing, my wife (now xwife) kept coming into my room [ I have always had "my room," I refused to marry her unless she'd agree to this tradition. It was the only condition she seemed to still respect] and uncharacteristically demanding to know how I felt about "all this." Usually she'd just go to the "silent treatment." After several attempts to engage my views, she finally gave up. Still packing upstairs, I heard a knock at the front door. Seconds later two policemen were ordering me to sit down, put down my coffee, I was frisked and asked "How (I was) going to do it." I told them I generally put the socks and boxers on the bottom, while the slacks and shirts go on top. I gathered by their line of questioning, my wife had called them in , claiming I was threatening to kill myself.
by as she told them, "crashing and burning my car." I had told her earlier that her "apparent goal of crashing and burning (FAA talk) a 30-year marriage in response to a ' lengthy happy hour,' could be considered more than a bit 'PMS', even for (her)."
The cops were stymied, keeping us apart, interviewing us clumsily. I recommended they just let me leave to get a room and some lunch and observe me for as long as they wished until they were satisfied that my wife was manipulating them to punish me. At this point the wife caught a break. My psychiatrist (every inner-city school employee has at least one) called her back and ( I am told ; he did not ask to speak to me [!?] ) and granted that "not drinking" for a day or two, couldn't "hurt me."
Wife happy, cops happy, I was handcuffed and in view of my neighbors, taken in my sweats and sneakers into the frigid ice and snow about 3pm. I expected to be taken to the nice little hospital only blocks away, but instead rode the cold rock-hard bench seat
for 45 minutes to "County Psych." The most hellish snakepit madhouse one might imagine. Being a 3day weekend, there was no apparent supervision or ...
I made the point to the officers that, through my job, I was aware this place was for uninsured homeless, raving, indigent, violent, street cases of the most severe sort, and is justfiably feared by all who are feared by most. They departed.
I will skip the specific injuries, degradations and mindless cruelties I endured and observed others enduring during my 4 days in this prison without protective bars.
I have learned that my X(believing I was cheating on her) had planned this over months, with her sister, [who drove two hours from Chicago, on cue, to my home once I was "incarcerated"] to get me out of the house for several days or as long as it took them to break into my Room and hack into my child protected sites and email boxes and rifle thru literally, every document and possession I owned. Items were stolen, copied, hidden. The search was aggressively thorough. They found nothing of substance to support her suspicions. I found out that she (lo-tech) made my son (hi-tech) assist in the hacking. She, during this environmental rapefest, sent a letter to my family and her's announcing our divorce and why she was initiating it.
On Tuesday, the Doctors and full staff, realizing the funding consequences of having me there, rushed to jettison my ass out. I arrived home in what clothes were not stolen
on a cold evening. Locks changed, lights were being turned off inside as I knocked on the door, freezing and calling for entry.
I broke into my garage , found my hidden emergency key and 6 years later having been told he wants nothing to do with me (I am respectful of the work he has had to do at college and I am clear he has chosen to exclude me in favor of his mother) , I have not seen him or my home since.
Why did I not investigate litigation sooner? It took me a long while to get my X and others to drop enough puzzle pieces for assemblage into something understandable, and, again, I did not want to distract my son's progress.
Now that he has graduated (I was not invited. I cannot begin to explain why he no longer loves me as he surely once did. I was a very good dad) I want to know if I have any legal paths that I may, at this point, pursue to exact any measure of justice for myself against those involved in the aforementioned debacle. I am open to all options
Truly,
Konnr

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
This is my starting point. I need to ascertain if I have anything to realistically pursue.

Submitted: 636 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 636 days and 10 hours ago.


Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

What are your options in what regard? How long ago did all of his happen

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

Hi. No directions on page.

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

Ok . got it

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

re your Qs: Have you read my story : ] ?

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

Sam, Are you there?

Samuel-II :

Yes

Samuel-II :

I did read your facts

Samuel-II :

But your question of what are my options is too broad. We need to narrow it down and go from there

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

5-6 years ago

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

In regards XX XXXXXXX pursuing getting them convicted of a crime

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

Was there a crime commited against me?

Samuel-II :

No. This is all a civil matter

Samuel-II :

There are no crimes

Samuel-II :

You were involuntarily committed and that is a legal process

It is unfortunate that your wife lied to get you there

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

So, is there any recourse? Civil? Explain

Samuel-II :

What happened was a civil matter - proceeding. There are no crimes against you. And 5 or 6 year ago now bar you from any action, if there was any legal recourse for you, which there isnt

Samuel-II :

Unfortunately

JACUSTOMER-w749fttv- :

Thanks. bye.

Samuel-II :

You're welcome. I wish it was better news for you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 128
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: more than 20 years experience in the legal profession

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan