Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Was involved in an auto, hit from behind at astop light at

 

Customer Question

Was involved in an auto, hit from behind at astop light at midday and lights were red. suffered whip lash which am being treated for. Iam always in pain since April.how can i maximise my compensation?. is it the length of time of treatment and the medical cost that mater? i have spent 4000 dollars on docs and therapy and my car consumed 2100 dollars. about how much should i expect in return?
I missed work for a week and i make 30 dollars an hr n work 40 hrs a week.
thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
just being treated.

Submitted: 631 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 631 days and 7 hours ago.

Your case is worth three times your related medical bills and lost wages. The higher your medical bills and lost wages, the higher your settlement. You maximize your compensation by spending more on medical treatment. Good luck and remember to press accept so that I may get credit.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 631 days and 7 hours ago.

what about pain and suffering does it count cos i have pain most of the time and the doc says it is going chronic.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 631 days and 7 hours ago.

You settle for three times the medical bills and lost wages so you can get something for your medical bills and lost wages and your pain and suffering. For example, if you had 10,000 dollars in medical bills and lost wages your case would be worth 30,000 dollars. The first 10,000 dollars is for your medical bills and lost wages. The rest is for your pain and suffering.

Expert TypeProfessor
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 3053
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: Former Torts professor and former personal injury paralegal

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 631 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.
explain further, the answer is not understandable,overwrapping in itself.am sorry i just did not get the explanation.

 
Tweet

7 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan