Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My step-father molested me as a child from the age of 7 to

 

Customer Question

My step-father molested me as a child from the age of 7 to 15 years old . I am now disabled for mental disabilities because of the trama. He is a police major. I tied to find out if he can pay me since because of the trama I startred having difficulties in my life. I turned down a scholarship because I had a daughter and I would have to leave her with him. I got married at 17 to get out of the house because nothing was done to him. The police covered it up. They hide the dhs records also. I was told by the police when I turned 21 that nothing would be done to him. I have suffered because of the molestation from my father and his father(deceased). I still have panic attacks, I am sexually sick, I have low self esteem. And then he falsified my birth certificate so he wouldn't do jail time I found out. I didn't even know he wasn't my real dad until I was 21 years old. Is there anything I can do to make him pay for messing up my life and stealing my birthright?

 



Already Tried:
Other attorneys

Submitted: 631 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 631 days and 4 hours ago.

Do not worry. You can get the compensation you deserve. Unfortunately, it is too late to sue for assault, battery, and negligent infliction of Emotional Distress. However, you can sue him for fraud and misrepresentation for falsifying your birth certificate. Hire a local personal injury lawyer. Go on www.martindale.com. Good luck and remember to press accept so that I may get credit.

Customer replied 631 days and 4 hours ago.

what about my mom, she knew he falsified my birth certificate ? Would I have to include her?

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 631 days and 4 hours ago.

Include your mother in the lawsuit.

Customer replied 631 days and 4 hours ago.

And how much would I sue for? My biological father was a marine and my half sister recieves benefit based on his background and my other siblings as well, my bio -father was injured in the marines. I was robbed of a life and money. Can I sue for that as well?

Picture
Expert:  RJ replied 631 days and 4 hours ago.

Sue for enough money to cover your loss of a life and loss of earning capacity.

 
Tweet

14 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC